LIVE --:--:-- UTC Tracking 38 incident types from official agencies and local news worldwide Report an incident
Rivers and the sea · England · Environment Agency data updated 6 July 2026

Havering Flood Risk

In Havering, 214 of 120,875 properties (0.2%) are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers and the sea — at least a 1 in 100 chance in any year — per Environment Agency data updated 6 July 2026; that ranks 276th of 296 local authorities in England by number.

Check an address — gov.uk ↗Flood warnings nowRiver levels

138
Properties at high risk
76
Properties at medium risk
0.2%
Share at high or medium (rank 283rd)
14
Dates with a mapped flood

By bandProperties in Havering by flood-risk band

Risk bandChance of flooding each yearAll propertiesHomes
High3.3% (1 in 30) or greater chance in any year138101
Mediumbetween 1% and 3.3% (1 in 100 to 1 in 30) chance in any year7650
Lowbetween 0.1% and 1% (1 in 1,000 to 1 in 100) chance in any year3,2972,659
Very lowless than 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance in any year3,7842,923

151 of the high- or medium-risk properties are homes and 43 are non-residential. 45 postcodes in Havering have at least one property at high or medium risk.

Postcode districtsFlood risk across Havering

Counts are for the part of each district inside Havering.

DistrictPropertiesHigh + mediumHighShare
RM112,025 116921.0%
RM1413,056 44200.3%
RM1316,473 27180.2%
RM1114,179 1120.1%
RM320,900 720.0%
RM1216,432 520.0%
RM711,787 420.0%
RM58,714 000.0%
RM26,447 000.0%
RM4857 000.0%
RM95 000.0%

Recorded floodsPast floods mapped in Havering

The Environment Agency has mapped flood outlines on 14 dates in postcode districts that mostly lie in Havering since 1706; the most recent started on 29 Jan 2021.

1700s 1 1950s 1 1960s 1 1970s 1 1990s 1 2000s 2 2010s 5 2020s 2

StartedPlace / name in the recordSource of floodingCauseDistricts
29 Jan 2021 – 3 Feb 2021—Not recordedNot recordedRM13
14 Jan 2021 – 16 Jan 2021—Main riverNot recordedRM12
29 May 2018 – 30 May 2018—Ordinary watercourseChannel capacity exceeded (no raised defences)RM13
23 Jun 2016 – 25 Jun 2016— 16 outlinesMain river, drainageChannel capacity exceeded (no raised defences)RM12 RM13 RM14 RM3 RM5 RM7
31 Jan 2014 – 18 Feb 2014—Main riverChannel capacity exceeded (no raised defences)RM13
14 Jul 2012 – 15 Jul 2014— 3 outlinesMain riverChannel capacity exceeded (no raised defences)RM3
18 Jan 2011—Main riverChannel capacity exceeded (no raised defences)RM3
14 Feb 2007—Main riverChannel capacity exceeded (no raised defences)RM12
23 Dec 2002 – 12 Jan 2003— 2 outlinesMain riverChannel capacity exceeded (no raised defences)RM13
1 Jan 1992 – 12 Dec 1992—Main riverChannel capacity exceeded (no raised defences)RM14
1 Jan 1974 – 12 Dec 1974— 45 outlinesMain riverChannel capacity exceeded (no raised defences)RM1 RM11 RM12 RM13 RM3 RM5 RM7
1 Jan 1968 – 12 Dec 1968—Main riverChannel capacity exceeded (no raised defences)RM11
1 Jan 1953 – 31 Dec 1953—SeaOperational failure/breach of defenceRM13
20 Dec 1706 – 19 Dec 1707—Main riverOperational failure/breach of defenceRM13

What this page shows, and what it misses

The Environment Agency's count of properties in each postcode that sit in areas of land at very low, low, medium or high risk of flooding from rivers and the sea, allowing for flood defences and their condition, added up here by postcode district and local authority. Every property in England is counted once, so the share is of all properties in the area.

It misses: surface water (heavy rain), groundwater, sewer and reservoir flooding; Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland; and anything about a single building. A band describes the land a property stands on, not its floor level or flood protection, so it is not a forecast for any one home. Past floods come from the EA's Recorded Flood Outlines and are placed in the postcode district whose centre is nearest (within 12 km), so a flood near a boundary can be listed under a neighbour. Older records are patchy, and a flood with no outline is not listed.

"Havering" means the local authority area (ONS code E09000016), not only the town centre.

If you live in Havering

FAQQuestions people ask

Is Havering at risk of flooding?

In Havering, 214 of 120,875 properties (0.2%) are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers and the sea — at least a 1 in 100 chance in any year — per Environment Agency data updated 6 July 2026; that ranks 276th of 296 local authorities in England by number.

Which parts of Havering have the most properties at flood risk?

Postcode district RM1 has the most: 116 properties at high or medium risk (1.0% of its properties in Havering). The table on this page lists every district.

When did Havering last flood?

The Environment Agency has mapped flood outlines on 14 dates in postcode districts that mostly lie in Havering since 1706; the most recent started on 29 Jan 2021.

Does this include surface water flooding?

No. These counts cover flooding from rivers and the sea only. Surface water (heavy rain) flooding affects more properties in England; check it for one address on gov.uk's long-term flood risk service.

Flood risk counts: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea – Postcodes in Areas at Risk and Recorded Flood Outlines, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2025. All rights reserved. Some features of this information are based on digital spatial data from the Centre for Ecology & Hydrology, © NERC (CEH). © Crown Copyright and Database Rights 2025 OS AC0000807064. This product is produced in part from PAF® and Multiple Residence Data, the copyright in which is owned by Royal Mail Group Limited and/or Royal Mail Group plc. All rights reserved. Licence number AC0000807064.

Local authority of each postcode: Office for National Statistics postcode lookup (May 2026), licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. District centres and place names: postcodes.io (ONS/OS open data). Totals, ranks and grouping are Global Incident Tracker's own calculations; the Environment Agency does not endorse them.