Kansas Natural Disaster Risk by County
Of Kansas's 105 counties, 0 have a Very High natural-hazard risk rating in FEMA's National Risk Index (v1.20, December 2025); the highest is Sedgwick County (score 96.6 of 100), and expected losses across the state total $1.8 billion a year.
OpenFEMA lists 91 federal disaster, emergency and fire management declarations for Kansas since 1955 (not counting COVID-19); the latest is DR-4943-KS, Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding, declared 1 September 2026.
Live weather alerts for Kansas Latest FEMA declarations All official warnings
Most exposed counties, hazard by hazard
Top 10 by FEMA hazard risk scoreHurricane 19 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sedgwick County | Very Low | $40,415 |
| 2 | Labette County | Very Low | $19,548 |
| 3 | Montgomery County | Very Low | $17,632 |
| 4 | Butler County | Very Low | $17,655 |
| 5 | Crawford County | Very Low | $11,229 |
| 6 | Cherokee County | Very Low | $9,810 |
| 7 | Neosho County | Very Low | $9,876 |
| 8 | Bourbon County | Very Low | $7,558 |
| 9 | Harper County | Very Low | $6,493 |
| 10 | Cowley County | Very Low | $6,283 |
Tornado 105 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sedgwick County | Very High | $53 million |
| 2 | Johnson County | Very High | $55 million |
| 3 | Wyandotte County | Relatively High | $15 million |
| 4 | Shawnee County | Relatively High | $14 million |
| 5 | Reno County | Relatively High | $10 million |
| 6 | Douglas County | Relatively High | $12 million |
| 7 | Saline County | Relatively High | $10 million |
| 8 | Cowley County | Relatively High | $7.5 million |
| 9 | Butler County | Relatively Moderate | $9.3 million |
| 10 | Crawford County | Relatively Moderate | $5.9 million |
Inland flooding 105 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sedgwick County | Relatively High | $101 million |
| 2 | Johnson County | Relatively High | $110 million |
| 3 | Shawnee County | Relatively Moderate | $40 million |
| 4 | Wyandotte County | Relatively Moderate | $22 million |
| 5 | Douglas County | Relatively Low | $20 million |
| 6 | Reno County | Relatively Low | $14 million |
| 7 | Montgomery County | Relatively Low | $11 million |
| 8 | Crawford County | Relatively Low | $11 million |
| 9 | Labette County | Relatively Low | $8.9 million |
| 10 | Butler County | Relatively Low | $15 million |
Wildfire 105 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Butler County | Relatively Moderate | $5.5 million |
| 2 | Reno County | Relatively Moderate | $4.3 million |
| 3 | Comanche County | Relatively Moderate | $2.7 million |
| 4 | Sedgwick County | Relatively Moderate | $3.3 million |
| 5 | Barber County | Relatively Moderate | $2.2 million |
| 6 | Elk County | Relatively Moderate | $1.2 million |
| 7 | Cowley County | Relatively Moderate | $1.7 million |
| 8 | Greenwood County | Relatively Moderate | $1.7 million |
| 9 | Chautauqua County | Relatively Moderate | $1.4 million |
| 10 | Pottawatomie County | Relatively Moderate | $2.4 million |
Earthquake 105 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Johnson County | Relatively Low | $1.8 million |
| 2 | Sedgwick County | Relatively Low | $1.2 million |
| 3 | Crawford County | Relatively Low | $672,824 |
| 4 | Wyandotte County | Relatively Low | $497,012 |
| 5 | Shawnee County | Relatively Low | $464,471 |
| 6 | Labette County | Very Low | $274,941 |
| 7 | Cherokee County | Very Low | $293,844 |
| 8 | Montgomery County | Very Low | $210,676 |
| 9 | Douglas County | Very Low | $274,733 |
| 10 | Bourbon County | Very Low | $162,590 |
Every Kansas county, highest overall risk first
105| # | County | Overall risk | Score | Loss a year | Top hazard | Declarations | Tornadoes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sedgwick County | Relatively High | 96.6 | $256 million | Ice storm | 16 | 91 |
| 2 | Johnson County | Relatively High | 94.8 | $257 million | Winter weather | 10 | 47 |
| 3 | Wyandotte County | Relatively Moderate | 89.4 | $68 million | Strong wind | 24 | 8 |
| 4 | Shawnee County | Relatively Moderate | 88.0 | $75 million | Winter weather | 15 | 59 |
| 5 | Reno County | Relatively Low | 80.2 | $45 million | Ice storm | 22 | 90 |
| 6 | Douglas County | Relatively Low | 74.8 | $46 million | Winter weather | 19 | 43 |
| 7 | Butler County | Relatively Low | 74.4 | $42 million | Wildfire | 27 | 92 |
| 8 | Montgomery County | Relatively Low | 73.4 | $27 million | Tornado | 13 | 36 |
| 9 | Crawford County | Relatively Low | 71.4 | $27 million | Drought | 22 | 34 |
| 10 | Cowley County | Relatively Low | 69.1 | $27 million | Wildfire | 25 | 81 |
| 11 | Leavenworth County | Relatively Low | 66.3 | $34 million | Heat wave | 21 | 29 |
| 12 | Saline County | Relatively Low | 66.2 | $32 million | Winter weather | 17 | 49 |
| 13 | Labette County | Relatively Low | 66.2 | $18 million | Ice storm | 13 | 41 |
| 14 | Finney County | Relatively Low | 63.7 | $24 million | Drought | 9 | 102 |
| 15 | Barton County | Relatively Low | 60.3 | $18 million | Hail | 26 | 107 |
| 16 | Riley County | Relatively Low | 58.5 | $29 million | Winter weather | 16 | 35 |
| 17 | Pratt County | Relatively Low | 54.8 | $16 million | Drought | 17 | 76 |
| 18 | Cherokee County | Relatively Low | 53.7 | $17 million | Drought | 26 | 36 |
| 19 | Ford County | Relatively Low | 51.7 | $19 million | Hail | 14 | 114 |
| 20 | Dickinson County | Relatively Low | 49.1 | $16 million | Ice storm | 15 | 45 |
| 21 | Sumner County | Relatively Low | 48.8 | $17 million | Hail | 25 | 81 |
| 22 | Lyon County | Relatively Low | 47.6 | $18 million | Ice storm | 25 | 50 |
| 23 | Scott County | Relatively Low | 46.4 | $10 million | Hail | 8 | 61 |
| 24 | Franklin County | Relatively Low | 43.7 | $16 million | Ice storm | 20 | 29 |
| 25 | Miami County | Relatively Low | 43.1 | $18 million | Winter weather | 14 | 18 |
| 26 | Seward County | Very Low | 42.3 | $12 million | Drought | 10 | 39 |
| 27 | Geary County | Very Low | 40.6 | $18 million | Winter weather | 14 | 22 |
| 28 | Phillips County | Very Low | 40.5 | $9.6 million | Hail | 17 | 38 |
| 29 | Barber County | Very Low | 40.3 | $14 million | Drought | 17 | 42 |
| 30 | Stevens County | Very Low | 40.0 | $8.1 million | Drought | 10 | 24 |
| 31 | McPherson County | Very Low | 39.2 | $20 million | Ice storm | 17 | 54 |
| 32 | Harvey County | Very Low | 38.9 | $21 million | Winter weather | 23 | 51 |
| 33 | Marion County | Very Low | 38.0 | $12 million | Ice storm | 20 | 55 |
| 34 | Gray County | Very Low | 36.7 | $11 million | Drought | 12 | 55 |
| 35 | Bourbon County | Very Low | 35.7 | $10 million | Hail | 16 | 19 |
| 36 | Kingman County | Very Low | 35.6 | $11 million | Ice storm | 19 | 67 |
| 37 | Osage County | Very Low | 35.4 | $11 million | Ice storm | 24 | 51 |
| 38 | Coffey County | Very Low | 35.3 | $8.5 million | Lightning | 17 | 25 |
| 39 | Ellis County | Very Low | 32.7 | $16 million | Hail | 13 | 65 |
| 40 | Neosho County | Very Low | 32.5 | $12 million | Ice storm | 19 | 31 |
| 41 | Pawnee County | Very Low | 31.6 | $11 million | Drought | 27 | 54 |
| 42 | Harper County | Very Low | 31.3 | $8.8 million | Drought | 20 | 67 |
| 43 | Pottawatomie County | Very Low | 30.9 | $16 million | Wildfire | 18 | 41 |
| 44 | Mitchell County | Very Low | 29.8 | $10 million | Hail | 12 | 52 |
| 45 | Rice County | Very Low | 28.5 | $10 million | Hail | 24 | 50 |
| 46 | Morris County | Very Low | 27.4 | $6.7 million | Wildfire | 26 | 37 |
| 47 | Jewell County | Very Low | 25.3 | $7.7 million | Hail | 15 | 38 |
| 48 | Greenwood County | Very Low | 24.5 | $8.5 million | Ice storm | 23 | 49 |
| 49 | Stafford County | Very Low | 23.1 | $8.1 million | Drought | 25 | 74 |
| 50 | Jackson County | Very Low | 21.5 | $7.7 million | Wildfire | 18 | 37 |
| 51 | Marshall County | Very Low | 21.4 | $7.9 million | Wildfire | 17 | 39 |
| 52 | Osborne County | Very Low | 21.4 | $7.0 million | Hail | 17 | 44 |
| 53 | Smith County | Very Low | 21.2 | $8.3 million | Hail | 14 | 44 |
| 54 | Cloud County | Very Low | 20.2 | $7.4 million | Hail | 14 | 53 |
| 55 | Comanche County | Very Low | 20.2 | $6.1 million | Wildfire | 20 | 44 |
| 56 | Norton County | Very Low | 19.8 | $6.3 million | Hail | 11 | 31 |
| 57 | Jefferson County | Very Low | 19.7 | $11 million | Wildfire | 17 | 41 |
| 58 | Republic County | Very Low | 18.9 | $7.3 million | Hail | 15 | 66 |
| 59 | Wilson County | Very Low | 18.0 | $8.0 million | Drought | 15 | 24 |
| 60 | Anderson County | Very Low | 17.8 | $5.1 million | Drought | 16 | 15 |
| 61 | Edwards County | Very Low | 17.6 | $7.1 million | Drought | 27 | 59 |
| 62 | Nemaha County | Very Low | 17.4 | $8.4 million | Wildfire | 15 | 43 |
| 63 | Ottawa County | Very Low | 16.9 | $6.8 million | Ice storm | 16 | 35 |
| 64 | Clay County | Very Low | 16.4 | $6.1 million | Ice storm | 15 | 45 |
| 65 | Atchison County | Very Low | 16.0 | $9.4 million | Wildfire | 18 | 21 |
| 66 | Meade County | Very Low | 15.6 | $8.0 million | Drought | 13 | 57 |
| 67 | Washington County | Very Low | 15.6 | $6.9 million | Hail | 19 | 39 |
| 68 | Allen County | Very Low | 15.3 | $7.7 million | Winter weather | 12 | 28 |
| 69 | Brown County | Very Low | 15.3 | $7.2 million | Drought | 17 | 47 |
| 70 | Ellsworth County | Very Low | 15.2 | $7.1 million | Ice storm | 17 | 50 |
| 71 | Haskell County | Very Low | 15.0 | $7.0 million | Drought | 12 | 37 |
| 72 | Kiowa County | Very Low | 15.0 | $6.0 million | Drought | 18 | 64 |
| 73 | Wabaunsee County | Very Low | 14.6 | $6.8 million | Wildfire | 25 | 47 |
| 74 | Elk County | Very Low | 14.6 | $4.2 million | Wildfire | 18 | 30 |
| 75 | Rooks County | Very Low | 14.3 | $8.2 million | Hail | 17 | 52 |
| 76 | Doniphan County | Very Low | 14.0 | $6.1 million | Landslide | 20 | 19 |
| 77 | Grant County | Very Low | 13.5 | $7.4 million | Drought | 7 | 28 |
| 78 | Lincoln County | Very Low | 13.5 | $5.1 million | Hail | 14 | 35 |
| 79 | Russell County | Very Low | 12.5 | $5.8 million | Ice storm | 21 | 82 |
| 80 | Linn County | Very Low | 12.2 | $6.3 million | Landslide | 17 | 12 |
| 81 | Chautauqua County | Very Low | 12.1 | $4.9 million | Wildfire | 14 | 23 |
| 82 | Decatur County | Very Low | 11.3 | $5.7 million | Hail | 10 | 50 |
| 83 | Sherman County | Very Low | 11.2 | $6.2 million | Hail | 9 | 112 |
| 84 | Ness County | Very Low | 10.5 | $4.7 million | Drought | 19 | 52 |
| 85 | Stanton County | Very Low | 9.6 | $4.6 million | Drought | 10 | 26 |
| 86 | Thomas County | Very Low | 9.4 | $6.8 million | Hail | 11 | 62 |
| 87 | Chase County | Very Low | 9.4 | $5.1 million | Wildfire | 20 | 50 |
| 88 | Kearny County | Very Low | 8.4 | $5.7 million | Drought | 9 | 46 |
| 89 | Cheyenne County | Very Low | 8.4 | $3.1 million | Hail | 10 | 48 |
| 90 | Wichita County | Very Low | 8.2 | $4.7 million | Hail | 6 | 37 |
| 91 | Woodson County | Very Low | 7.7 | $2.8 million | Wildfire | 23 | 13 |
| 92 | Logan County | Very Low | 7.4 | $3.3 million | Drought | 13 | 40 |
| 93 | Clark County | Very Low | 7.1 | $4.3 million | Wildfire | 15 | 40 |
| 94 | Sheridan County | Very Low | 6.1 | $5.3 million | Hail | 15 | 54 |
| 95 | Hodgeman County | Very Low | 5.9 | $4.5 million | Drought | 23 | 58 |
| 96 | Rush County | Very Low | 5.0 | $4.7 million | Drought | 21 | 55 |
| 97 | Gove County | Very Low | 4.8 | $4.2 million | Hail | 11 | 64 |
| 98 | Rawlins County | Very Low | 4.8 | $4.2 million | Drought | 9 | 53 |
| 99 | Morton County | Very Low | 4.7 | $4.0 million | Drought | 6 | 19 |
| 100 | Graham County | Very Low | 4.3 | $2.8 million | Drought | 14 | 43 |
| 101 | Hamilton County | Very Low | 4.1 | $3.7 million | Drought | 9 | 36 |
| 102 | Trego County | Very Low | 2.7 | $3.4 million | Hail | 11 | 63 |
| 103 | Lane County | Very Low | 2.3 | $3.1 million | Drought | 10 | 50 |
| 104 | Greeley County | Very Low | 2.0 | $2.8 million | Drought | 8 | 43 |
| 105 | Wallace County | Very Low | 1.2 | $1.5 million | Hail | 15 | 47 |
Score: FEMA's national percentile (higher = more risk). Declarations: federal declarations that named the county since 1953, not counting COVID-19. Tornadoes: NOAA SPC tornadoes that touched the county, 1950–2025.
Latest federal declarations in Kansas
Other states and territories
Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas California Colorado Connecticut Delaware District of Columbia Florida Georgia Hawaii Idaho Illinois Indiana Iowa Kentucky Louisiana Maine Maryland Massachusetts Michigan Minnesota Mississippi Missouri Montana Nebraska Nevada New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico New York North Carolina North Dakota Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Puerto Rico Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee Texas Utah Vermont Virginia Washington West Virginia Wisconsin Wyoming American Samoa Guam Northern Mariana Islands U.S. Virgin Islands
What this page shows, and what it misses
FEMA's National Risk Index compares every US county with every other for 18 natural hazards, combining expected losses with social vulnerability and community resilience. It is a planning-level estimate for nationwide comparison, not a flood-zone map and not the risk to any one property — for flood zones use FEMA's Flood Map Service Center ↗. Federal declarations exclude state declarations and SBA or USDA designations.
Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), National Risk Index Dataset: National Risk Index Counties - v1.20.0 (December 2025). Retrieved from https://services.arcgis.com/XG15cJAlne2vxtgt/ArcGIS/rest/services/National_Risk_Index_Counties/FeatureServer/0/query on November 2, 2026, 1:20 PM EST. This product uses the Federal Emergency Management Agency’s National Risk Index dataset API or downloadable datasets but is not endorsed by FEMA. The Federal Government or FEMA cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from the Agency's website(s).
Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), OpenFEMA Dataset: Disaster Declarations Summaries - v2, retrieved from https://www.fema.gov/api/open/v2/DisasterDeclarationsSummaries on November 2, 2026, 1:21 PM EST. This product uses the Federal Emergency Management Agency's OpenFEMA API, but is not endorsed by FEMA. The Federal Government or FEMA cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from the Agency's website(s).
Tornado records: NOAA/NWS Storm Prediction Center, Severe Weather Database, tornadoes 1950–2025 (https://www.spc.noaa.gov/wcm/data/1950-2025_actual_tornadoes.csv, downloaded 2 November 2026). Public domain; not endorsed by NOAA. Compiled by Global Incident Tracker.
Questions about Kansas
Which county in Kansas has the highest natural disaster risk?
Of Kansas's 105 counties, 0 have a Very High natural-hazard risk rating in FEMA's National Risk Index (v1.20, December 2025); the highest is Sedgwick County (score 96.6 of 100), and expected losses across the state total $1.8 billion a year.
Which Kansas counties are most at risk from tornadoes?
By FEMA's National Risk Index tornado risk score: Sedgwick County, Johnson County, Wyandotte County. These are planning-level estimates for whole counties, not maps of individual properties.
Which Kansas counties are most at risk from hurricanes?
By FEMA's National Risk Index hurricane risk score: Sedgwick County, Labette County, Montgomery County. These are planning-level estimates for whole counties, not maps of individual properties.
How many FEMA disaster declarations has Kansas had?
OpenFEMA lists 91 federal disaster, emergency and fire management declarations for Kansas since 1955 (not counting COVID-19); the latest is DR-4943-KS, Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding, declared 1 September 2026.