Texas Natural Disaster Risk by County
Of Texas's 254 counties, 2 have a Very High natural-hazard risk rating in FEMA's National Risk Index (v1.20, December 2025); the highest is Harris County (score 99.9 of 100), and expected losses across the state total $12 billion a year.
OpenFEMA lists 389 federal disaster, emergency and fire management declarations for Texas since 1953 (not counting COVID-19); the latest is FM-5677-TX, Hydra Fire, declared 15 September 2026.
Live weather alerts for Texas Latest FEMA declarations All official warnings
Most exposed counties, hazard by hazard
Top 10 by FEMA hazard risk scoreHurricane 241 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harris County | Very High | $458 million |
| 2 | Hidalgo County | Very High | $127 million |
| 3 | Cameron County | Very High | $84 million |
| 4 | Nueces County | Very High | $83 million |
| 5 | Jefferson County | Very High | $61 million |
| 6 | Fort Bend County | Relatively High | $71 million |
| 7 | Galveston County | Relatively High | $42 million |
| 8 | Brazoria County | Relatively High | $44 million |
| 9 | Victoria County | Relatively High | $26 million |
| 10 | Matagorda County | Relatively High | $20 million |
Tornado 254 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harris County | Very High | $407 million |
| 2 | Collin County | Very High | $420 million |
| 3 | Tarrant County | Very High | $144 million |
| 4 | Bexar County | Very High | $124 million |
| 5 | Denton County | Very High | $145 million |
| 6 | Dallas County | Very High | $115 million |
| 7 | Travis County | Very High | $96 million |
| 8 | Montgomery County | Very High | $62 million |
| 9 | Fort Bend County | Very High | $59 million |
| 10 | Lubbock County | Relatively High | $32 million |
Inland flooding 254 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harris County | Very High | $1.1 billion |
| 2 | Bexar County | Very High | $365 million |
| 3 | Dallas County | Very High | $324 million |
| 4 | Tarrant County | Relatively High | $258 million |
| 5 | Travis County | Relatively High | $214 million |
| 6 | Fort Bend County | Relatively High | $169 million |
| 7 | Collin County | Relatively High | $153 million |
| 8 | El Paso County | Relatively High | $70 million |
| 9 | Comal County | Relatively High | $118 million |
| 10 | Hidalgo County | Relatively High | $55 million |
Coastal flooding 21 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Galveston County | Relatively High | $5.4 million |
| 2 | Harris County | Relatively High | $2.5 million |
| 3 | Orange County | Relatively Moderate | $2.0 million |
| 4 | Jefferson County | Relatively Moderate | $1.5 million |
| 5 | Brazoria County | Relatively Moderate | $2.0 million |
| 6 | Nueces County | Relatively Moderate | $1.0 million |
| 7 | Matagorda County | Relatively Moderate | $733,272 |
| 8 | Aransas County | Relatively Moderate | $647,417 |
| 9 | Cameron County | Relatively Moderate | $547,393 |
| 10 | Chambers County | Relatively Low | $533,185 |
Wildfire 254 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parker County | Relatively Moderate | $6.2 million |
| 2 | Randall County | Relatively Moderate | $5.0 million |
| 3 | Erath County | Relatively Moderate | $3.9 million |
| 4 | Potter County | Relatively Moderate | $2.6 million |
| 5 | Hutchinson County | Relatively Moderate | $2.9 million |
| 6 | Johnson County | Relatively Moderate | $3.4 million |
| 7 | Wheeler County | Relatively Moderate | $2.1 million |
| 8 | Wise County | Relatively Moderate | $2.5 million |
| 9 | Gray County | Relatively Moderate | $2.2 million |
| 10 | Gaines County | Relatively Moderate | $1.6 million |
Earthquake 254 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harris County | Relatively Moderate | $5.9 million |
| 2 | El Paso County | Relatively Moderate | $4.9 million |
| 3 | Dallas County | Relatively Moderate | $5.4 million |
| 4 | Tarrant County | Relatively Low | $4.1 million |
| 5 | Collin County | Relatively Low | $2.9 million |
| 6 | Potter County | Relatively Low | $1.1 million |
| 7 | Hidalgo County | Relatively Low | $827,553 |
| 8 | Bowie County | Relatively Low | $957,888 |
| 9 | Denton County | Relatively Low | $1.5 million |
| 10 | Randall County | Relatively Low | $1.2 million |
Every Texas county, highest overall risk first
254| # | County | Overall risk | Score | Loss a year | Top hazard | Declarations | Tornadoes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harris County | Very High | 99.9 | $2.2 billion | Hurricane | 39 | 253 |
| 2 | Dallas County | Very High | 99.7 | $973 million | Hail | 26 | 108 |
| 3 | Bexar County | Relatively High | 99.4 | $619 million | Hail | 30 | 72 |
| 4 | Tarrant County | Relatively High | 99.1 | $608 million | Hail | 26 | 113 |
| 5 | Hidalgo County | Relatively High | 99.0 | $310 million | Cold wave | 30 | 41 |
| 6 | Collin County | Relatively High | 98.9 | $716 million | Hail | 18 | 56 |
| 7 | Travis County | Relatively High | 97.7 | $376 million | Tornado | 35 | 71 |
| 8 | Fort Bend County | Relatively High | 97.5 | $346 million | Lightning | 26 | 62 |
| 9 | Cameron County | Relatively High | 97.3 | $165 million | Cold wave | 32 | 68 |
| 10 | Denton County | Relatively High | 96.9 | $355 million | Tornado | 22 | 59 |
| 11 | Nueces County | Relatively High | 96.6 | $186 million | Cold wave | 31 | 108 |
| 12 | Lubbock County | Relatively High | 96.2 | $214 million | Drought | 18 | 99 |
| 13 | Montgomery County | Relatively High | 95.7 | $222 million | Lightning | 37 | 54 |
| 14 | Jefferson County | Relatively High | 95.7 | $141 million | Lightning | 29 | 110 |
| 15 | El Paso County | Relatively High | 95.5 | $121 million | Lightning | 14 | 6 |
| 16 | Galveston County | Relatively High | 95.4 | $198 million | Cold wave | 29 | 126 |
| 17 | Brazoria County | Relatively Moderate | 93.6 | $161 million | Tornado | 32 | 98 |
| 18 | Comal County | Relatively Moderate | 92.7 | $144 million | Inland flooding | 26 | 16 |
| 19 | Guadalupe County | Relatively Moderate | 91.5 | $124 million | Inland flooding | 21 | 26 |
| 20 | McLennan County | Relatively Moderate | 91.2 | $84 million | Tornado | 23 | 70 |
| 21 | Bell County | Relatively Moderate | 91.1 | $107 million | Hail | 21 | 72 |
| 22 | Hays County | Relatively Moderate | 90.6 | $109 million | Hail | 25 | 31 |
| 23 | Potter County | Relatively Moderate | 90.5 | $63 million | Winter weather | 18 | 43 |
| 24 | Williamson County | Relatively Moderate | 90.1 | $137 million | Hail | 24 | 73 |
| 25 | Webb County | Relatively Moderate | 89.2 | $46 million | Heat wave | 21 | 9 |
| 26 | Brazos County | Relatively Moderate | 88.4 | $63 million | Cold wave | 17 | 28 |
| 27 | Gregg County | Relatively Moderate | 87.0 | $55 million | Ice storm | 21 | 37 |
| 28 | Randall County | Relatively Moderate | 86.8 | $70 million | Winter weather | 16 | 90 |
| 29 | Johnson County | Relatively Moderate | 86.7 | $71 million | Tornado | 17 | 107 |
| 30 | Victoria County | Relatively Moderate | 86.5 | $53 million | Hurricane | 26 | 38 |
| 31 | Jim Wells County | Relatively Moderate | 86.5 | $38 million | Cold wave | 29 | 47 |
| 32 | Orange County | Relatively Moderate | 85.9 | $54 million | Lightning | 29 | 31 |
| 33 | Gonzales County | Relatively Moderate | 85.7 | $37 million | Hail | 20 | 21 |
| 34 | San Patricio County | Relatively Moderate | 85.4 | $39 million | Hurricane | 32 | 59 |
| 35 | Starr County | Relatively Moderate | 84.8 | $30 million | Cold wave | 21 | 4 |
| 36 | Henderson County | Relatively Moderate | 84.5 | $37 million | Cold wave | 23 | 38 |
| 37 | Kleberg County | Relatively Moderate | 84.4 | $35 million | Cold wave | 22 | 30 |
| 38 | Smith County | Relatively Moderate | 84.2 | $43 million | Heat wave | 31 | 75 |
| 39 | DeWitt County | Relatively Moderate | 83.9 | $31 million | Hurricane | 20 | 15 |
| 40 | Taylor County | Relatively Moderate | 83.8 | $54 million | Hail | 20 | 70 |
| 41 | Wharton County | Relatively Moderate | 83.0 | $35 million | Hurricane | 24 | 71 |
| 42 | Ector County | Relatively Moderate | 82.8 | $46 million | Hail | 13 | 45 |
| 43 | Hunt County | Relatively Moderate | 82.2 | $43 million | Ice storm | 16 | 62 |
| 44 | Wichita County | Relatively Moderate | 81.9 | $40 million | Hail | 22 | 60 |
| 45 | Parmer County | Relatively Moderate | 81.8 | $48 million | Drought | 13 | 55 |
| 46 | Ellis County | Relatively Moderate | 81.6 | $47 million | Hail | 22 | 64 |
| 47 | Midland County | Relatively Moderate | 81.2 | $49 million | Hail | 17 | 37 |
| 48 | Bastrop County | Relatively Moderate | 81.2 | $43 million | Tornado | 29 | 35 |
| 49 | Parker County | Relatively Moderate | 81.1 | $53 million | Tornado | 24 | 76 |
| 50 | Nacogdoches County | Relatively Low | 80.7 | $32 million | Strong wind | 26 | 51 |
| 51 | Grayson County | Relatively Low | 80.3 | $43 million | Hail | 19 | 71 |
| 52 | Matagorda County | Relatively Low | 80.3 | $33 million | Hurricane | 27 | 47 |
| 53 | Caldwell County | Relatively Low | 79.8 | $33 million | Inland flooding | 22 | 26 |
| 54 | Liberty County | Relatively Low | 79.5 | $33 million | Lightning | 36 | 64 |
| 55 | Lamar County | Relatively Low | 79.5 | $32 million | Ice storm | 22 | 47 |
| 56 | Bowie County | Relatively Low | 79.0 | $33 million | Hail | 25 | 54 |
| 57 | Lavaca County | Relatively Low | 78.9 | $34 million | Cold wave | 17 | 35 |
| 58 | Hale County | Relatively Low | 78.4 | $31 million | Hail | 13 | 137 |
| 59 | Harrison County | Relatively Low | 77.7 | $29 million | Ice storm | 26 | 84 |
| 60 | Willacy County | Relatively Low | 77.5 | $21 million | Cold wave | 27 | 21 |
| 61 | Tom Green County | Relatively Low | 77.3 | $31 million | Drought | 19 | 57 |
| 62 | Kerr County | Relatively Low | 77.2 | $25 million | Lightning | 19 | 11 |
| 63 | Burnet County | Relatively Low | 76.6 | $26 million | Wildfire | 22 | 35 |
| 64 | Kaufman County | Relatively Low | 76.2 | $43 million | Hail | 18 | 39 |
| 65 | Val Verde County | Relatively Low | 76.1 | $24 million | Inland flooding | 15 | 45 |
| 66 | Polk County | Relatively Low | 75.6 | $24 million | Lightning | 28 | 31 |
| 67 | Wilson County | Relatively Low | 75.5 | $32 million | Hail | 16 | 19 |
| 68 | Navarro County | Relatively Low | 75.3 | $27 million | Tornado | 25 | 51 |
| 69 | Erath County | Relatively Low | 75.0 | $34 million | Wildfire | 16 | 46 |
| 70 | Walker County | Relatively Low | 73.8 | $25 million | Tornado | 37 | 20 |
| 71 | Anderson County | Relatively Low | 73.6 | $23 million | Tornado | 29 | 36 |
| 72 | Cooke County | Relatively Low | 73.3 | $28 million | Drought | 20 | 60 |
| 73 | Hill County | Relatively Low | 73.0 | $25 million | Cold wave | 23 | 62 |
| 74 | Washington County | Relatively Low | 72.0 | $21 million | Hurricane | 18 | 30 |
| 75 | Angelina County | Relatively Low | 71.8 | $23 million | Heat wave | 21 | 44 |
| 76 | Jackson County | Relatively Low | 71.7 | $24 million | Hurricane | 22 | 42 |
| 77 | Hopkins County | Relatively Low | 71.2 | $28 million | Ice storm | 19 | 36 |
| 78 | Rockwall County | Relatively Low | 70.7 | $46 million | Tornado | 15 | 19 |
| 79 | Hood County | Relatively Low | 70.5 | $29 million | Tornado | 20 | 30 |
| 80 | Llano County | Relatively Low | 70.4 | $19 million | Inland flooding | 15 | 11 |
| 81 | Waller County | Relatively Low | 70.3 | $24 million | Drought | 27 | 22 |
| 82 | Uvalde County | Relatively Low | 70.0 | $20 million | Drought | 19 | 14 |
| 83 | Hardin County | Relatively Low | 69.6 | $27 million | Lightning | 30 | 30 |
| 84 | Medina County | Relatively Low | 68.7 | $21 million | Drought | 18 | 27 |
| 85 | Fannin County | Relatively Low | 68.1 | $27 million | Drought | 18 | 60 |
| 86 | Hutchinson County | Relatively Low | 67.7 | $22 million | Drought | 17 | 80 |
| 87 | Upshur County | Relatively Low | 66.9 | $21 million | Ice storm | 22 | 26 |
| 88 | Bandera County | Relatively Low | 66.7 | $17 million | Wildfire | 16 | 7 |
| 89 | Calhoun County | Relatively Low | 66.3 | $22 million | Hurricane | 26 | 32 |
| 90 | Kendall County | Relatively Low | 65.5 | $26 million | Hail | 22 | 21 |
| 91 | Brown County | Relatively Low | 64.9 | $19 million | Hail | 23 | 39 |
| 92 | Red River County | Relatively Low | 64.7 | $16 million | Ice storm | 24 | 36 |
| 93 | Maverick County | Relatively Low | 64.2 | $13 million | Heat wave | 14 | 13 |
| 94 | Coryell County | Relatively Low | 63.4 | $23 million | Tornado | 21 | 36 |
| 95 | Wood County | Relatively Low | 63.2 | $15 million | Ice storm | 15 | 45 |
| 96 | Bee County | Relatively Low | 62.7 | $16 million | Hurricane | 21 | 36 |
| 97 | Colorado County | Relatively Low | 62.2 | $16 million | Drought | 18 | 31 |
| 98 | Moore County | Relatively Low | 61.9 | $20 million | Drought | 13 | 57 |
| 99 | Deaf Smith County | Relatively Low | 61.8 | $20 million | Drought | 13 | 41 |
| 100 | Cherokee County | Relatively Low | 61.6 | $17 million | Strong wind | 26 | 45 |
| 101 | Aransas County | Relatively Low | 61.2 | $15 million | Hurricane | 29 | 16 |
| 102 | Lamb County | Relatively Low | 61.2 | $15 million | Hail | 14 | 97 |
| 103 | Jasper County | Relatively Low | 61.1 | $15 million | Hurricane | 30 | 57 |
| 104 | Tyler County | Relatively Low | 61.0 | $14 million | Hurricane | 30 | 23 |
| 105 | Brooks County | Relatively Low | 60.8 | $13 million | Cold wave | 21 | 5 |
| 106 | Atascosa County | Relatively Low | 60.7 | $14 million | Drought | 19 | 17 |
| 107 | Houston County | Relatively Low | 60.7 | $13 million | Lightning | 27 | 31 |
| 108 | Trinity County | Relatively Low | 60.6 | $13 million | Cold wave | 26 | 26 |
| 109 | Gray County | Relatively Low | 59.9 | $18 million | Drought | 14 | 91 |
| 110 | Limestone County | Relatively Low | 59.3 | $13 million | Cold wave | 19 | 31 |
| 111 | Wise County | Relatively Low | 59.0 | $20 million | Wildfire | 20 | 64 |
| 112 | San Jacinto County | Relatively Low | 58.9 | $14 million | Tornado | 30 | 21 |
| 113 | Van Zandt County | Relatively Low | 58.8 | $20 million | Strong wind | 18 | 42 |
| 114 | Karnes County | Relatively Low | 58.4 | $12 million | Drought | 14 | 22 |
| 115 | Leon County | Relatively Low | 58.3 | $15 million | Drought | 28 | 23 |
| 116 | Milam County | Relatively Low | 58.1 | $13 million | Drought | 21 | 27 |
| 117 | Fayette County | Relatively Low | 58.0 | $17 million | Hurricane | 22 | 31 |
| 118 | Gillespie County | Relatively Low | 57.7 | $17 million | Wildfire | 18 | 18 |
| 119 | Gaines County | Relatively Low | 57.6 | $13 million | Hail | 12 | 38 |
| 120 | Grimes County | Relatively Low | 57.0 | $14 million | Drought | 26 | 15 |
| 121 | Freestone County | Relatively Low | 56.5 | $13 million | Cold wave | 18 | 15 |
| 122 | Frio County | Relatively Low | 55.9 | $11 million | Drought | 17 | 15 |
| 123 | Shelby County | Relatively Low | 55.7 | $13 million | Strong wind | 25 | 42 |
| 124 | Panola County | Relatively Low | 55.4 | $13 million | Strong wind | 22 | 49 |
| 125 | Palo Pinto County | Relatively Low | 55.2 | $15 million | Hail | 25 | 47 |
| 126 | Montague County | Relatively Low | 54.9 | $16 million | Drought | 20 | 55 |
| 127 | Howard County | Relatively Low | 54.8 | $14 million | Hail | 18 | 52 |
| 128 | Duval County | Relatively Low | 54.4 | $9.9 million | Cold wave | 19 | 18 |
| 129 | Rusk County | Relatively Low | 54.0 | $15 million | Strong wind | 25 | 74 |
| 130 | Zavala County | Relatively Low | 53.6 | $9.8 million | Drought | 18 | 10 |
| 131 | Austin County | Relatively Low | 53.1 | $14 million | Drought | 22 | 27 |
| 132 | Terry County | Relatively Low | 52.0 | $12 million | Hail | 13 | 35 |
| 133 | Chambers County | Relatively Low | 51.8 | $30 million | Hurricane | 21 | 33 |
| 134 | Hockley County | Relatively Low | 51.4 | $14 million | Hail | 14 | 80 |
| 135 | Dallam County | Relatively Low | 51.1 | $14 million | Drought | 9 | 39 |
| 136 | Comanche County | Relatively Low | 51.0 | $11 million | Wildfire | 18 | 39 |
| 137 | Cass County | Relatively Low | 50.8 | $11 million | Ice storm | 26 | 66 |
| 138 | Titus County | Relatively Low | 46.8 | $12 million | Ice storm | 19 | 26 |
| 139 | Wilbarger County | Relatively Low | 46.1 | $11 million | Drought | 15 | 50 |
| 140 | Yoakum County | Relatively Low | 46.1 | $8.5 million | Drought | 10 | 26 |
| 141 | Jim Hogg County | Relatively Low | 45.5 | $7.8 million | Cold wave | 21 | 4 |
| 142 | Real County | Very Low | 42.6 | $7.7 million | Wildfire | 18 | 2 |
| 143 | Bailey County | Very Low | 42.4 | $7.8 million | Drought | 14 | 62 |
| 144 | Hansford County | Very Low | 42.0 | $12 million | Drought | 11 | 68 |
| 145 | Wheeler County | Very Low | 41.3 | $9.0 million | Drought | 12 | 57 |
| 146 | Eastland County | Very Low | 41.2 | $9.5 million | Wildfire | 25 | 58 |
| 147 | Lee County | Very Low | 40.5 | $12 million | Cold wave | 20 | 31 |
| 148 | Camp County | Very Low | 39.3 | $7.4 million | Ice storm | 14 | 14 |
| 149 | Dawson County | Very Low | 38.7 | $8.4 million | Drought | 14 | 55 |
| 150 | Jones County | Very Low | 37.9 | $8.9 million | Hail | 22 | 88 |
| 151 | Nolan County | Very Low | 37.8 | $7.3 million | Drought | 18 | 49 |
| 152 | Refugio County | Very Low | 37.5 | $7.9 million | Hurricane | 26 | 25 |
| 153 | Swisher County | Very Low | 37.4 | $9.1 million | Hail | 13 | 78 |
| 154 | Bosque County | Very Low | 36.9 | $9.1 million | Lightning | 23 | 40 |
| 155 | Young County | Very Low | 36.4 | $11 million | Drought | 19 | 52 |
| 156 | Dimmit County | Very Low | 35.9 | $6.3 million | Heat wave | 17 | 3 |
| 157 | Ochiltree County | Very Low | 34.9 | $15 million | Drought | 12 | 69 |
| 158 | Madison County | Very Low | 34.9 | $9.2 million | Drought | 25 | 17 |
| 159 | Hall County | Very Low | 34.6 | $6.7 million | Drought | 16 | 55 |
| 160 | Morris County | Very Low | 34.5 | $7.0 million | Ice storm | 16 | 17 |
| 161 | Castro County | Very Low | 34.4 | $7.7 million | Hail | 12 | 88 |
| 162 | Live Oak County | Very Low | 33.7 | $7.3 million | Cold wave | 22 | 36 |
| 163 | Hartley County | Very Low | 33.1 | $14 million | Drought | 11 | 35 |
| 164 | Blanco County | Very Low | 33.0 | $10 million | Drought | 19 | 18 |
| 165 | Kimble County | Very Low | 32.2 | $6.3 million | Lightning | 19 | 7 |
| 166 | Zapata County | Very Low | 31.4 | $5.5 million | Cold wave | 13 | 5 |
| 167 | Floyd County | Very Low | 30.7 | $7.8 million | Hail | 14 | 61 |
| 168 | Sherman County | Very Low | 30.3 | $11 million | Drought | 10 | 44 |
| 169 | Scurry County | Very Low | 30.0 | $8.3 million | Drought | 13 | 43 |
| 170 | Lampasas County | Very Low | 29.9 | $7.7 million | Wildfire | 17 | 14 |
| 171 | Robertson County | Very Low | 29.6 | $7.2 million | Hurricane | 16 | 18 |
| 172 | Marion County | Very Low | 29.2 | $5.6 million | Ice storm | 20 | 20 |
| 173 | Burleson County | Very Low | 29.1 | $7.5 million | Drought | 20 | 24 |
| 174 | Kenedy County | Very Low | 28.4 | $6.8 million | Cold wave | 19 | 6 |
| 175 | Lipscomb County | Very Low | 27.9 | $8.7 million | Drought | 9 | 41 |
| 176 | Collingsworth County | Very Low | 27.4 | $7.5 million | Drought | 12 | 42 |
| 177 | Newton County | Very Low | 27.2 | $5.5 million | Hurricane | 28 | 31 |
| 178 | Donley County | Very Low | 26.6 | $6.6 million | Drought | 16 | 61 |
| 179 | Runnels County | Very Low | 26.5 | $7.0 million | Drought | 11 | 56 |
| 180 | Falls County | Very Low | 26.2 | $6.0 million | Tornado | 14 | 19 |
| 181 | Carson County | Very Low | 25.2 | $11 million | Drought | 13 | 96 |
| 182 | Pecos County | Very Low | 25.1 | $5.7 million | Drought | 14 | 98 |
| 183 | Franklin County | Very Low | 24.8 | $6.8 million | Ice storm | 18 | 17 |
| 184 | Crosby County | Very Low | 23.7 | $4.6 million | Drought | 14 | 63 |
| 185 | Lynn County | Very Low | 23.0 | $6.1 million | Hail | 16 | 45 |
| 186 | Goliad County | Very Low | 22.6 | $6.3 million | Hurricane | 19 | 20 |
| 187 | La Salle County | Very Low | 22.6 | $4.3 million | Cold wave | 17 | 9 |
| 188 | Sabine County | Very Low | 22.1 | $5.7 million | Hurricane | 24 | 18 |
| 189 | Brewster County | Very Low | 21.1 | $6.7 million | Wildfire | 12 | 21 |
| 190 | Coleman County | Very Low | 20.6 | $5.0 million | Hail | 16 | 43 |
| 191 | Armstrong County | Very Low | 20.0 | $6.4 million | Drought | 12 | 49 |
| 192 | Martin County | Very Low | 20.0 | $5.5 million | Drought | 13 | 37 |
| 193 | Garza County | Very Low | 20.0 | $4.7 million | Drought | 15 | 26 |
| 194 | Mitchell County | Very Low | 19.8 | $5.8 million | Drought | 12 | 54 |
| 195 | Childress County | Very Low | 19.6 | $6.4 million | Drought | 12 | 27 |
| 196 | Reeves County | Very Low | 19.1 | $5.5 million | Drought | 11 | 48 |
| 197 | Knox County | Very Low | 17.8 | $4.1 million | Drought | 15 | 31 |
| 198 | San Augustine County | Very Low | 17.6 | $3.9 million | Strong wind | 24 | 20 |
| 199 | Baylor County | Very Low | 17.5 | $4.2 million | Drought | 17 | 30 |
| 200 | Hemphill County | Very Low | 16.5 | $6.2 million | Drought | 12 | 49 |
| 201 | Ward County | Very Low | 15.4 | $4.1 million | Wildfire | 9 | 16 |
| 202 | Callahan County | Very Low | 14.7 | $4.8 million | Hail | 22 | 48 |
| 203 | Clay County | Very Low | 14.3 | $5.7 million | Wildfire | 19 | 38 |
| 204 | Rains County | Very Low | 14.1 | $5.6 million | Ice storm | 15 | 17 |
| 205 | Dickens County | Very Low | 13.6 | $3.5 million | Drought | 14 | 44 |
| 206 | Hamilton County | Very Low | 12.8 | $4.9 million | Wildfire | 16 | 26 |
| 207 | Cochran County | Very Low | 12.8 | $4.0 million | Drought | 14 | 38 |
| 208 | Cottle County | Very Low | 12.5 | $3.2 million | Drought | 17 | 37 |
| 209 | Haskell County | Very Low | 11.7 | $4.4 million | Drought | 15 | 60 |
| 210 | Culberson County | Very Low | 11.6 | $2.8 million | Drought | 10 | 6 |
| 211 | Jack County | Very Low | 11.4 | $5.5 million | Wildfire | 17 | 28 |
| 212 | Mason County | Very Low | 11.0 | $3.3 million | Drought | 19 | 11 |
| 213 | Somervell County | Very Low | 10.8 | $7.7 million | Wildfire | 19 | 6 |
| 214 | Presidio County | Very Low | 10.2 | $2.6 million | Drought | 12 | 5 |
| 215 | McCulloch County | Very Low | 10.1 | $3.7 million | Drought | 17 | 30 |
| 216 | Oldham County | Very Low | 9.7 | $4.2 million | Drought | 11 | 25 |
| 217 | Stephens County | Very Low | 9.2 | $4.6 million | Wildfire | 21 | 22 |
| 218 | Andrews County | Very Low | 9.0 | $6.0 million | Drought | 13 | 25 |
| 219 | Delta County | Very Low | 8.9 | $4.1 million | Ice storm | 16 | 8 |
| 220 | Briscoe County | Very Low | 8.7 | $5.9 million | Drought | 14 | 51 |
| 221 | Hardeman County | Very Low | 8.7 | $2.5 million | Drought | 14 | 39 |
| 222 | Archer County | Very Low | 7.7 | $3.9 million | Wildfire | 19 | 30 |
| 223 | Upton County | Very Low | 7.7 | $3.1 million | Drought | 11 | 20 |
| 224 | San Saba County | Very Low | 7.3 | $3.3 million | Drought | 20 | 16 |
| 225 | Sutton County | Very Low | 7.1 | $2.5 million | Wildfire | 16 | 5 |
| 226 | Reagan County | Very Low | 5.9 | $3.0 million | Drought | 11 | 16 |
| 227 | Crockett County | Very Low | 5.8 | $3.4 million | Wildfire | 14 | 13 |
| 228 | Borden County | Very Low | 5.7 | $2.7 million | Drought | 13 | 11 |
| 229 | Edwards County | Very Low | 5.7 | $2.0 million | Wildfire | 18 | 4 |
| 230 | Mills County | Very Low | 5.6 | $2.2 million | Wildfire | 15 | 13 |
| 231 | Concho County | Very Low | 4.5 | $2.4 million | Drought | 13 | 29 |
| 232 | Foard County | Very Low | 4.5 | $2.3 million | Drought | 15 | 22 |
| 233 | Glasscock County | Very Low | 4.3 | $2.6 million | Drought | 11 | 25 |
| 234 | Winkler County | Very Low | 4.1 | $2.4 million | Drought | 10 | 11 |
| 235 | Schleicher County | Very Low | 3.8 | $2.3 million | Drought | 14 | 11 |
| 236 | Stonewall County | Very Low | 3.8 | $2.0 million | Drought | 14 | 27 |
| 237 | Coke County | Very Low | 3.7 | $2.3 million | Wildfire | 15 | 16 |
| 238 | Throckmorton County | Very Low | 3.3 | $2.3 million | Drought | 18 | 42 |
| 239 | Motley County | Very Low | 3.2 | $1.8 million | Drought | 17 | 28 |
| 240 | Roberts County | Very Low | 3.1 | $3.4 million | Drought | 12 | 44 |
| 241 | Menard County | Very Low | 3.1 | $2.0 million | Drought | 17 | 4 |
| 242 | Jeff Davis County | Very Low | 2.9 | $1.9 million | Wildfire | 16 | 11 |
| 243 | Hudspeth County | Very Low | 2.3 | $1.7 million | Drought | 11 | 11 |
| 244 | Kinney County | Very Low | 2.2 | $1.3 million | Drought | 14 | 13 |
| 245 | Fisher County | Very Low | 1.9 | $2.9 million | Drought | 14 | 51 |
| 246 | Irion County | Very Low | 1.8 | $1.3 million | Wildfire | 11 | 14 |
| 247 | Shackelford County | Very Low | 1.4 | $2.4 million | Wildfire | 16 | 26 |
| 248 | Sterling County | Very Low | 1.1 | $1.5 million | Drought | 12 | 19 |
| 249 | Kent County | Very Low | 1.1 | $1.4 million | Drought | 13 | 24 |
| 250 | Crane County | Very Low | 1.1 | $971,000 | Wildfire | 10 | 19 |
| 251 | McMullen County | Very Low | 0.6 | $875,329 | Hurricane | 15 | 6 |
| 252 | Terrell County | Very Low | 0.4 | $544,922 | Wildfire | 14 | 10 |
| 253 | King County | Very Low | 0.3 | $401,173 | Wildfire | 15 | 24 |
| 254 | Loving County | Very Low | 0.0 | $58,037 | Hurricane | 9 | 6 |
Score: FEMA's national percentile (higher = more risk). Declarations: federal declarations that named the county since 1953, not counting COVID-19. Tornadoes: NOAA SPC tornadoes that touched the county, 1950–2025.
Latest federal declarations in Texas
Other states and territories
Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas California Colorado Connecticut Delaware District of Columbia Florida Georgia Hawaii Idaho Illinois Indiana Iowa Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Maine Maryland Massachusetts Michigan Minnesota Mississippi Missouri Montana Nebraska Nevada New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico New York North Carolina North Dakota Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Puerto Rico Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee Utah Vermont Virginia Washington West Virginia Wisconsin Wyoming American Samoa Guam Northern Mariana Islands U.S. Virgin Islands
What this page shows, and what it misses
FEMA's National Risk Index compares every US county with every other for 18 natural hazards, combining expected losses with social vulnerability and community resilience. It is a planning-level estimate for nationwide comparison, not a flood-zone map and not the risk to any one property — for flood zones use FEMA's Flood Map Service Center ↗. Federal declarations exclude state declarations and SBA or USDA designations.
Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), National Risk Index Dataset: National Risk Index Counties - v1.20.0 (December 2025). Retrieved from https://services.arcgis.com/XG15cJAlne2vxtgt/ArcGIS/rest/services/National_Risk_Index_Counties/FeatureServer/0/query on November 2, 2026, 1:20 PM EST. This product uses the Federal Emergency Management Agency’s National Risk Index dataset API or downloadable datasets but is not endorsed by FEMA. The Federal Government or FEMA cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from the Agency's website(s).
Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), OpenFEMA Dataset: Disaster Declarations Summaries - v2, retrieved from https://www.fema.gov/api/open/v2/DisasterDeclarationsSummaries on November 2, 2026, 1:21 PM EST. This product uses the Federal Emergency Management Agency's OpenFEMA API, but is not endorsed by FEMA. The Federal Government or FEMA cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from the Agency's website(s).
Tornado records: NOAA/NWS Storm Prediction Center, Severe Weather Database, tornadoes 1950–2025 (https://www.spc.noaa.gov/wcm/data/1950-2025_actual_tornadoes.csv, downloaded 2 November 2026). Public domain; not endorsed by NOAA. Compiled by Global Incident Tracker.
Questions about Texas
Which county in Texas has the highest natural disaster risk?
Of Texas's 254 counties, 2 have a Very High natural-hazard risk rating in FEMA's National Risk Index (v1.20, December 2025); the highest is Harris County (score 99.9 of 100), and expected losses across the state total $12 billion a year.
Which Texas counties are most at risk from tornadoes?
By FEMA's National Risk Index tornado risk score: Harris County, Collin County, Tarrant County. These are planning-level estimates for whole counties, not maps of individual properties.
Which Texas counties are most at risk from hurricanes?
By FEMA's National Risk Index hurricane risk score: Harris County, Hidalgo County, Cameron County. These are planning-level estimates for whole counties, not maps of individual properties.
How many FEMA disaster declarations has Texas had?
OpenFEMA lists 389 federal disaster, emergency and fire management declarations for Texas since 1953 (not counting COVID-19); the latest is FM-5677-TX, Hydra Fire, declared 15 September 2026.