Colorado Natural Disaster Risk by County
Of Colorado's 64 counties, 0 have a Very High natural-hazard risk rating in FEMA's National Risk Index (v1.20, December 2025); the highest is Denver County (score 95.2 of 100), and expected losses across the state total $2.2 billion a year.
OpenFEMA lists 110 federal disaster, emergency and fire management declarations for Colorado since 1955 (not counting COVID-19); the latest is DR-4944-CO, Wildfires, Flooding, and Mudslides, declared 1 September 2026.
Live weather alerts for Colorado Latest FEMA declarations All official warnings
Most exposed counties, hazard by hazard
Top 10 by FEMA hazard risk scoreTornado 64 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Denver County | Relatively High | $28 million |
| 2 | Arapahoe County | Relatively High | $22 million |
| 3 | El Paso County | Relatively High | $25 million |
| 4 | Jefferson County | Relatively High | $22 million |
| 5 | Weld County | Relatively High | $16 million |
| 6 | Douglas County | Relatively High | $14 million |
| 7 | Adams County | Relatively High | $13 million |
| 8 | Boulder County | Relatively High | $12 million |
| 9 | Larimer County | Relatively High | $11 million |
| 10 | Logan County | Relatively Moderate | $2.5 million |
Inland flooding 64 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Denver County | Relatively High | $94 million |
| 2 | El Paso County | Relatively High | $105 million |
| 3 | Jefferson County | Relatively High | $77 million |
| 4 | Arapahoe County | Relatively Moderate | $62 million |
| 5 | Boulder County | Relatively Moderate | $69 million |
| 6 | Larimer County | Relatively Moderate | $54 million |
| 7 | Weld County | Relatively Moderate | $44 million |
| 8 | Adams County | Relatively Moderate | $39 million |
| 9 | Douglas County | Relatively Moderate | $44 million |
| 10 | Eagle County | Relatively Moderate | $39 million |
Wildfire 64 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jefferson County | Relatively High | $49 million |
| 2 | El Paso County | Relatively High | $42 million |
| 3 | Douglas County | Relatively High | $26 million |
| 4 | Boulder County | Relatively High | $16 million |
| 5 | Larimer County | Relatively High | $15 million |
| 6 | La Plata County | Relatively Moderate | $11 million |
| 7 | Teller County | Relatively Moderate | $11 million |
| 8 | Elbert County | Relatively Moderate | $5.1 million |
| 9 | Park County | Relatively Moderate | $4.8 million |
| 10 | Archuleta County | Relatively Moderate | $2.3 million |
Earthquake 64 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Denver County | Relatively Moderate | $7.4 million |
| 2 | Arapahoe County | Relatively Low | $3.5 million |
| 3 | Mesa County | Relatively Low | $2.8 million |
| 4 | Adams County | Relatively Low | $3.4 million |
| 5 | Jefferson County | Relatively Low | $3.4 million |
| 6 | Alamosa County | Relatively Low | $1.3 million |
| 7 | Larimer County | Relatively Low | $2.7 million |
| 8 | Boulder County | Relatively Low | $2.4 million |
| 9 | Weld County | Relatively Low | $1.8 million |
| 10 | Montrose County | Relatively Low | $1.3 million |
Every Colorado county, highest overall risk first
64| # | County | Overall risk | Score | Loss a year | Top hazard | Declarations | Tornadoes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Denver County | Relatively High | 95.2 | $222 million | Hail | 9 | 20 |
| 2 | Jefferson County | Relatively High | 94.9 | $231 million | Hail | 13 | 13 |
| 3 | El Paso County | Relatively Moderate | 94.1 | $213 million | Winter weather | 18 | 97 |
| 4 | Arapahoe County | Relatively Moderate | 93.8 | $172 million | Hail | 10 | 103 |
| 5 | Adams County | Relatively Moderate | 91.2 | $131 million | Hail | 10 | 194 |
| 6 | Boulder County | Relatively Moderate | 90.7 | $125 million | Lightning | 17 | 11 |
| 7 | Larimer County | Relatively Moderate | 90.1 | $127 million | Lightning | 28 | 33 |
| 8 | Weld County | Relatively Moderate | 89.2 | $105 million | Hail | 14 | 298 |
| 9 | Douglas County | Relatively Moderate | 88.7 | $114 million | Lightning | 11 | 65 |
| 10 | Pueblo County | Relatively Moderate | 82.5 | $48 million | Lightning | 18 | 21 |
| 11 | Eagle County | Relatively Low | 76.2 | $48 million | Avalanche | 7 | 2 |
| 12 | La Plata County | Relatively Low | 75.2 | $40 million | Wildfire | 8 | 5 |
| 13 | Mesa County | Relatively Low | 75.1 | $35 million | Landslide | 6 | 10 |
| 14 | Fremont County | Relatively Low | 68.6 | $22 million | Lightning | 13 | 9 |
| 15 | Garfield County | Relatively Low | 64.5 | $30 million | Landslide | 10 | 0 |
| 16 | Summit County | Relatively Low | 60.2 | $30 million | Avalanche | 4 | 0 |
| 17 | Logan County | Relatively Low | 58.7 | $18 million | Hail | 10 | 100 |
| 18 | Pitkin County | Relatively Low | 54.1 | $26 million | Avalanche | 4 | 1 |
| 19 | Morgan County | Relatively Low | 51.9 | $20 million | Hail | 10 | 95 |
| 20 | Delta County | Relatively Low | 51.3 | $14 million | Landslide | 7 | 3 |
| 21 | Chaffee County | Relatively Low | 51.1 | $20 million | Landslide | 3 | 1 |
| 22 | Otero County | Relatively Low | 50.7 | $12 million | Lightning | 7 | 32 |
| 23 | Grand County | Relatively Low | 50.2 | $20 million | Avalanche | 6 | 1 |
| 24 | Montrose County | Relatively Low | 49.0 | $16 million | Lightning | 7 | 3 |
| 25 | Prowers County | Relatively Low | 48.6 | $10 million | Drought | 7 | 90 |
| 26 | Montezuma County | Relatively Low | 47.6 | $12 million | Wildfire | 6 | 3 |
| 27 | Clear Creek County | Relatively Low | 46.7 | $21 million | Avalanche | 7 | 2 |
| 28 | Rio Grande County | Relatively Low | 45.8 | $8.9 million | Landslide | 7 | 3 |
| 29 | Gunnison County | Relatively Low | 45.0 | $21 million | Landslide | 7 | 1 |
| 30 | Alamosa County | Very Low | 40.4 | $7.9 million | Drought | 5 | 16 |
| 31 | Teller County | Very Low | 38.8 | $17 million | Wildfire | 11 | 13 |
| 32 | Rio Blanco County | Very Low | 37.6 | $11 million | Landslide | 5 | 3 |
| 33 | Yuma County | Very Low | 36.8 | $16 million | Hail | 5 | 112 |
| 34 | Elbert County | Very Low | 36.6 | $17 million | Wildfire | 11 | 127 |
| 35 | Broomfield County | Very Low | 34.7 | $17 million | Hail | 4 | 0 |
| 36 | Archuleta County | Very Low | 34.5 | $8.3 million | Wildfire | 6 | 1 |
| 37 | Routt County | Very Low | 33.4 | $16 million | Landslide | 4 | 3 |
| 38 | Kit Carson County | Very Low | 32.5 | $10 million | Hail | 5 | 131 |
| 39 | Huerfano County | Very Low | 24.2 | $5.6 million | Wildfire | 8 | 8 |
| 40 | Las Animas County | Very Low | 23.6 | $6.8 million | Wildfire | 11 | 38 |
| 41 | Baca County | Very Low | 23.2 | $4.7 million | Drought | 9 | 86 |
| 42 | Conejos County | Very Low | 22.9 | $5.2 million | Avalanche | 5 | 5 |
| 43 | Park County | Very Low | 22.2 | $11 million | Wildfire | 10 | 10 |
| 44 | San Miguel County | Very Low | 19.1 | $10 million | Avalanche | 7 | 0 |
| 45 | Ouray County | Very Low | 17.7 | $9.3 million | Landslide | 8 | 0 |
| 46 | Saguache County | Very Low | 14.2 | $5.0 million | Landslide | 7 | 7 |
| 47 | Phillips County | Very Low | 12.3 | $6.9 million | Drought | 4 | 51 |
| 48 | Moffat County | Very Low | 12.1 | $7.0 million | Landslide | 4 | 7 |
| 49 | Washington County | Very Low | 12.0 | $4.3 million | Hail | 11 | 235 |
| 50 | Jackson County | Very Low | 11.8 | $4.9 million | Avalanche | 4 | 3 |
| 51 | Dolores County | Very Low | 11.3 | $4.4 million | Landslide | 7 | 0 |
| 52 | San Juan County | Very Low | 10.7 | $6.9 million | Avalanche | 4 | 0 |
| 53 | Lincoln County | Very Low | 7.5 | $4.6 million | Hail | 8 | 118 |
| 54 | Costilla County | Very Low | 6.6 | $1.9 million | Landslide | 8 | 7 |
| 55 | Sedgwick County | Very Low | 6.5 | $3.7 million | Drought | 7 | 42 |
| 56 | Gilpin County | Very Low | 6.4 | $4.5 million | Wildfire | 6 | 0 |
| 57 | Lake County | Very Low | 5.7 | $4.4 million | Landslide | 4 | 0 |
| 58 | Bent County | Very Low | 5.6 | $4.1 million | Drought | 7 | 50 |
| 59 | Mineral County | Very Low | 5.4 | $4.6 million | Avalanche | 6 | 1 |
| 60 | Custer County | Very Low | 3.9 | $4.1 million | Landslide | 12 | 9 |
| 61 | Crowley County | Very Low | 3.9 | $2.3 million | Wildfire | 10 | 17 |
| 62 | Kiowa County | Very Low | 3.8 | $3.3 million | Drought | 9 | 94 |
| 63 | Cheyenne County | Very Low | 3.0 | $3.0 million | Drought | 7 | 98 |
| 64 | Hinsdale County | Very Low | 1.0 | $1.8 million | Landslide | 6 | 0 |
Score: FEMA's national percentile (higher = more risk). Declarations: federal declarations that named the county since 1953, not counting COVID-19. Tornadoes: NOAA SPC tornadoes that touched the county, 1950–2025.
Latest federal declarations in Colorado
Other states and territories
Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas California Connecticut Delaware District of Columbia Florida Georgia Hawaii Idaho Illinois Indiana Iowa Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Maine Maryland Massachusetts Michigan Minnesota Mississippi Missouri Montana Nebraska Nevada New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico New York North Carolina North Dakota Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Puerto Rico Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee Texas Utah Vermont Virginia Washington West Virginia Wisconsin Wyoming American Samoa Guam Northern Mariana Islands U.S. Virgin Islands
What this page shows, and what it misses
FEMA's National Risk Index compares every US county with every other for 18 natural hazards, combining expected losses with social vulnerability and community resilience. It is a planning-level estimate for nationwide comparison, not a flood-zone map and not the risk to any one property — for flood zones use FEMA's Flood Map Service Center ↗. Federal declarations exclude state declarations and SBA or USDA designations.
Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), National Risk Index Dataset: National Risk Index Counties - v1.20.0 (December 2025). Retrieved from https://services.arcgis.com/XG15cJAlne2vxtgt/ArcGIS/rest/services/National_Risk_Index_Counties/FeatureServer/0/query on November 2, 2026, 1:20 PM EST. This product uses the Federal Emergency Management Agency’s National Risk Index dataset API or downloadable datasets but is not endorsed by FEMA. The Federal Government or FEMA cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from the Agency's website(s).
Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), OpenFEMA Dataset: Disaster Declarations Summaries - v2, retrieved from https://www.fema.gov/api/open/v2/DisasterDeclarationsSummaries on November 2, 2026, 1:21 PM EST. This product uses the Federal Emergency Management Agency's OpenFEMA API, but is not endorsed by FEMA. The Federal Government or FEMA cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from the Agency's website(s).
Tornado records: NOAA/NWS Storm Prediction Center, Severe Weather Database, tornadoes 1950–2025 (https://www.spc.noaa.gov/wcm/data/1950-2025_actual_tornadoes.csv, downloaded 2 November 2026). Public domain; not endorsed by NOAA. Compiled by Global Incident Tracker.
Questions about Colorado
Which county in Colorado has the highest natural disaster risk?
Of Colorado's 64 counties, 0 have a Very High natural-hazard risk rating in FEMA's National Risk Index (v1.20, December 2025); the highest is Denver County (score 95.2 of 100), and expected losses across the state total $2.2 billion a year.
Which Colorado counties are most at risk from tornadoes?
By FEMA's National Risk Index tornado risk score: Denver County, Arapahoe County, El Paso County. These are planning-level estimates for whole counties, not maps of individual properties.
Which Colorado counties are most at risk from inland flooding?
By FEMA's National Risk Index inland flooding risk score: Denver County, El Paso County, Jefferson County. These are planning-level estimates for whole counties, not maps of individual properties.
How many FEMA disaster declarations has Colorado had?
OpenFEMA lists 110 federal disaster, emergency and fire management declarations for Colorado since 1955 (not counting COVID-19); the latest is DR-4944-CO, Wildfires, Flooding, and Mudslides, declared 1 September 2026.