Michigan Natural Disaster Risk by County
Of Michigan's 83 counties, 0 have a Very High natural-hazard risk rating in FEMA's National Risk Index (v1.20, December 2025); the highest is Wayne County (score 99.0 of 100), and expected losses across the state total $2.9 billion a year.
OpenFEMA lists 44 federal disaster, emergency and fire management declarations for Michigan since 1953 (not counting COVID-19); the latest is DR-4925-MI, Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding, declared 30 June 2026.
Live weather alerts for Michigan Latest FEMA declarations All official warnings
Most exposed counties, hazard by hazard
Top 10 by FEMA hazard risk scoreHurricane 70 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huron County | Very Low | $145,753 |
| 2 | Wayne County | Very Low | $119,889 |
| 3 | Sanilac County | Very Low | $99,410 |
| 4 | Oakland County | Very Low | $98,626 |
| 5 | Saginaw County | Very Low | $72,898 |
| 6 | Macomb County | Very Low | $80,537 |
| 7 | Tuscola County | Very Low | $59,203 |
| 8 | Washtenaw County | Very Low | $73,315 |
| 9 | Ingham County | Very Low | $54,255 |
| 10 | Genesee County | Very Low | $46,215 |
Tornado 83 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oakland County | Very High | $102 million |
| 2 | Wayne County | Very High | $44 million |
| 3 | Macomb County | Very High | $59 million |
| 4 | Genesee County | Relatively High | $29 million |
| 5 | Kent County | Relatively High | $28 million |
| 6 | Washtenaw County | Relatively High | $21 million |
| 7 | Ingham County | Relatively High | $16 million |
| 8 | Kalamazoo County | Relatively High | $12 million |
| 9 | Jackson County | Relatively High | $10 million |
| 10 | Saginaw County | Relatively High | $9.2 million |
Inland flooding 83 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wayne County | Very High | $237 million |
| 2 | Oakland County | Relatively High | $165 million |
| 3 | Macomb County | Relatively High | $146 million |
| 4 | Kent County | Relatively High | $89 million |
| 5 | Genesee County | Relatively Moderate | $51 million |
| 6 | Saginaw County | Relatively Moderate | $43 million |
| 7 | Washtenaw County | Relatively Moderate | $47 million |
| 8 | Ingham County | Relatively Moderate | $36 million |
| 9 | Ottawa County | Relatively Moderate | $45 million |
| 10 | Monroe County | Relatively Moderate | $34 million |
Coastal flooding 41 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wayne County | Relatively Low | $90,305 |
| 2 | Macomb County | Relatively Low | $65,932 |
| 3 | St. Clair County | Relatively Low | $57,190 |
| 4 | Monroe County | Relatively Low | $59,964 |
| 5 | Bay County | Relatively Low | $51,464 |
| 6 | Chippewa County | Relatively Low | $38,715 |
| 7 | Huron County | Very Low | $29,375 |
| 8 | Iosco County | Very Low | $15,600 |
| 9 | Arenac County | Very Low | $11,749 |
| 10 | Berrien County | Very Low | $13,278 |
Wildfire 83 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oscoda County | Relatively Low | $190,023 |
| 2 | Chippewa County | Relatively Low | $242,414 |
| 3 | Crawford County | Relatively Low | $206,838 |
| 4 | Roscommon County | Relatively Low | $120,172 |
| 5 | Marquette County | Relatively Low | $146,865 |
| 6 | Ogemaw County | Very Low | $64,476 |
| 7 | Iosco County | Very Low | $61,927 |
| 8 | Montmorency County | Very Low | $56,149 |
| 9 | Oakland County | Very Low | $92,613 |
| 10 | Kalkaska County | Very Low | $53,784 |
Earthquake 79 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wayne County | Relatively Moderate | $9.9 million |
| 2 | Oakland County | Relatively Low | $4.0 million |
| 3 | Macomb County | Relatively Low | $2.6 million |
| 4 | Washtenaw County | Relatively Low | $1.3 million |
| 5 | Kent County | Relatively Low | $1.2 million |
| 6 | Monroe County | Relatively Low | $1.1 million |
| 7 | Berrien County | Relatively Low | $897,000 |
| 8 | Ingham County | Relatively Low | $941,136 |
| 9 | Genesee County | Relatively Low | $814,893 |
| 10 | Kalamazoo County | Relatively Low | $943,912 |
Every Michigan county, highest overall risk first
83| # | County | Overall risk | Score | Loss a year | Top hazard | Declarations | Tornadoes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wayne County | Relatively High | 99.0 | $402 million | Cold wave | 15 | 38 |
| 2 | Oakland County | Relatively High | 97.5 | $359 million | Tornado | 13 | 36 |
| 3 | Macomb County | Relatively High | 96.7 | $268 million | Tornado | 16 | 23 |
| 4 | Kent County | Relatively Moderate | 92.2 | $147 million | Strong wind | 11 | 44 |
| 5 | Genesee County | Relatively Moderate | 92.2 | $113 million | Tornado | 12 | 51 |
| 6 | Washtenaw County | Relatively Moderate | 89.3 | $93 million | Strong wind | 10 | 28 |
| 7 | Saginaw County | Relatively Moderate | 88.5 | $72 million | Winter weather | 16 | 27 |
| 8 | Ingham County | Relatively Moderate | 87.2 | $72 million | Strong wind | 10 | 32 |
| 9 | Ottawa County | Relatively Moderate | 82.9 | $68 million | Strong wind | 14 | 24 |
| 10 | Monroe County | Relatively Moderate | 82.5 | $55 million | Strong wind | 9 | 39 |
| 11 | St. Clair County | Relatively Moderate | 82.0 | $49 million | Cold wave | 10 | 24 |
| 12 | Kalamazoo County | Relatively Moderate | 81.7 | $55 million | Hail | 10 | 27 |
| 13 | Berrien County | Relatively Moderate | 81.7 | $45 million | Strong wind | 10 | 31 |
| 14 | Bay County | Relatively Low | 78.2 | $38 million | Winter weather | 12 | 15 |
| 15 | Jackson County | Relatively Low | 76.5 | $38 million | Tornado | 8 | 20 |
| 16 | Calhoun County | Relatively Low | 74.5 | $35 million | Strong wind | 7 | 19 |
| 17 | Livingston County | Relatively Low | 73.5 | $55 million | Strong wind | 7 | 29 |
| 18 | Tuscola County | Relatively Low | 73.1 | $28 million | Strong wind | 10 | 23 |
| 19 | Midland County | Relatively Low | 71.9 | $32 million | Strong wind | 12 | 10 |
| 20 | Sanilac County | Relatively Low | 70.3 | $23 million | Cold wave | 10 | 21 |
| 21 | Muskegon County | Relatively Low | 70.1 | $28 million | Strong wind | 12 | 8 |
| 22 | Lenawee County | Relatively Low | 69.9 | $30 million | Strong wind | 4 | 32 |
| 23 | Marquette County | Relatively Low | 69.8 | $26 million | Hail | 9 | 11 |
| 24 | Mecosta County | Relatively Low | 69.8 | $24 million | Strong wind | 11 | 12 |
| 25 | Allegan County | Relatively Low | 68.5 | $32 million | Strong wind | 15 | 36 |
| 26 | Eaton County | Relatively Low | 67.6 | $30 million | Strong wind | 12 | 26 |
| 27 | Lapeer County | Relatively Low | 66.4 | $28 million | Strong wind | 9 | 21 |
| 28 | Isabella County | Relatively Low | 66.1 | $22 million | Winter weather | 9 | 13 |
| 29 | Grand Traverse County | Relatively Low | 65.6 | $31 million | Winter weather | 4 | 5 |
| 30 | Shiawassee County | Relatively Low | 62.2 | $22 million | Strong wind | 12 | 35 |
| 31 | Van Buren County | Relatively Low | 60.5 | $20 million | Hail | 11 | 19 |
| 32 | Cheboygan County | Relatively Low | 59.5 | $15 million | Inland flooding | 6 | 7 |
| 33 | Dickinson County | Relatively Low | 59.3 | $21 million | Cold wave | 3 | 8 |
| 34 | Huron County | Relatively Low | 59.0 | $18 million | Cold wave | 6 | 18 |
| 35 | St. Joseph County | Relatively Low | 58.6 | $19 million | Hail | 6 | 15 |
| 36 | Montcalm County | Relatively Low | 56.9 | $19 million | Strong wind | 10 | 12 |
| 37 | Roscommon County | Relatively Low | 56.7 | $13 million | Winter weather | 5 | 9 |
| 38 | Ionia County | Relatively Low | 55.9 | $20 million | Strong wind | 14 | 27 |
| 39 | Iron County | Relatively Low | 55.1 | $13 million | Cold wave | 5 | 8 |
| 40 | Gratiot County | Relatively Low | 54.1 | $17 million | Strong wind | 10 | 15 |
| 41 | Delta County | Relatively Low | 53.1 | $15 million | Cold wave | 4 | 12 |
| 42 | Branch County | Relatively Low | 51.8 | $14 million | Hail | 4 | 19 |
| 43 | Hillsdale County | Relatively Low | 50.0 | $14 million | Tornado | 7 | 25 |
| 44 | Leelanau County | Relatively Low | 48.3 | $16 million | Cold wave | 3 | 4 |
| 45 | Cass County | Relatively Low | 47.7 | $14 million | Strong wind | 7 | 18 |
| 46 | Clare County | Relatively Low | 47.5 | $9.5 million | Strong wind | 7 | 10 |
| 47 | Newaygo County | Relatively Low | 47.1 | $13 million | Winter weather | 11 | 14 |
| 48 | Clinton County | Relatively Low | 47.0 | $24 million | Strong wind | 8 | 19 |
| 49 | Barry County | Relatively Low | 46.0 | $17 million | Strong wind | 12 | 21 |
| 50 | Menominee County | Relatively Low | 44.4 | $11 million | Cold wave | 6 | 6 |
| 51 | Gladwin County | Very Low | 40.3 | $9.2 million | Winter weather | 10 | 10 |
| 52 | Emmet County | Very Low | 38.1 | $13 million | Cold wave | 5 | 5 |
| 53 | Iosco County | Very Low | 37.8 | $8.3 million | Winter weather | 9 | 13 |
| 54 | Manistee County | Very Low | 37.2 | $9.4 million | Winter weather | 6 | 2 |
| 55 | Ogemaw County | Very Low | 37.0 | $8.1 million | Hail | 5 | 17 |
| 56 | Wexford County | Very Low | 33.9 | $9.4 million | Winter weather | 5 | 8 |
| 57 | Oceana County | Very Low | 33.7 | $10 million | Strong wind | 11 | 5 |
| 58 | Alpena County | Very Low | 28.3 | $7.0 million | Cold wave | 5 | 14 |
| 59 | Chippewa County | Very Low | 26.3 | $7.8 million | Wildfire | 5 | 7 |
| 60 | Antrim County | Very Low | 25.8 | $9.6 million | Cold wave | 5 | 14 |
| 61 | Gogebic County | Very Low | 25.6 | $5.7 million | Lightning | 7 | 4 |
| 62 | Mason County | Very Low | 25.3 | $6.5 million | Winter weather | 7 | 5 |
| 63 | Houghton County | Very Low | 24.3 | $10 million | Winter weather | 7 | 1 |
| 64 | Osceola County | Very Low | 23.9 | $6.4 million | Winter weather | 12 | 14 |
| 65 | Benzie County | Very Low | 22.7 | $7.4 million | Winter weather | 4 | 4 |
| 66 | Charlevoix County | Very Low | 22.3 | $8.1 million | Cold wave | 6 | 4 |
| 67 | Lake County | Very Low | 22.0 | $5.0 million | Winter weather | 7 | 4 |
| 68 | Presque Isle County | Very Low | 21.8 | $5.4 million | Lightning | 5 | 7 |
| 69 | Kalkaska County | Very Low | 21.3 | $6.5 million | Winter weather | 5 | 8 |
| 70 | Arenac County | Very Low | 20.3 | $5.9 million | Winter weather | 9 | 9 |
| 71 | Otsego County | Very Low | 18.4 | $7.6 million | Hail | 5 | 6 |
| 72 | Crawford County | Very Low | 18.0 | $5.3 million | Winter weather | 7 | 13 |
| 73 | Alcona County | Very Low | 17.7 | $4.7 million | Lightning | 7 | 12 |
| 74 | Montmorency County | Very Low | 15.9 | $4.1 million | Landslide | 6 | 6 |
| 75 | Oscoda County | Very Low | 15.1 | $4.0 million | Lightning | 6 | 7 |
| 76 | Missaukee County | Very Low | 11.1 | $5.3 million | Winter weather | 5 | 8 |
| 77 | Baraga County | Very Low | 10.7 | $3.8 million | Cold wave | 5 | 2 |
| 78 | Alger County | Very Low | 9.6 | $3.6 million | Lightning | 3 | 6 |
| 79 | Mackinac County | Very Low | 9.1 | $3.3 million | Landslide | 5 | 5 |
| 80 | Schoolcraft County | Very Low | 6.7 | $3.4 million | Lightning | 4 | 3 |
| 81 | Ontonagon County | Very Low | 4.2 | $2.4 million | Winter weather | 6 | 3 |
| 82 | Luce County | Very Low | 2.6 | $1.7 million | Landslide | 3 | 4 |
| 83 | Keweenaw County | Very Low | 0.7 | $609,298 | Winter weather | 3 | 2 |
Score: FEMA's national percentile (higher = more risk). Declarations: federal declarations that named the county since 1953, not counting COVID-19. Tornadoes: NOAA SPC tornadoes that touched the county, 1950–2025.
Latest federal declarations in Michigan
Other states and territories
Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas California Colorado Connecticut Delaware District of Columbia Florida Georgia Hawaii Idaho Illinois Indiana Iowa Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Maine Maryland Massachusetts Minnesota Mississippi Missouri Montana Nebraska Nevada New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico New York North Carolina North Dakota Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Puerto Rico Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee Texas Utah Vermont Virginia Washington West Virginia Wisconsin Wyoming American Samoa Guam Northern Mariana Islands U.S. Virgin Islands
What this page shows, and what it misses
FEMA's National Risk Index compares every US county with every other for 18 natural hazards, combining expected losses with social vulnerability and community resilience. It is a planning-level estimate for nationwide comparison, not a flood-zone map and not the risk to any one property — for flood zones use FEMA's Flood Map Service Center ↗. Federal declarations exclude state declarations and SBA or USDA designations.
Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), National Risk Index Dataset: National Risk Index Counties - v1.20.0 (December 2025). Retrieved from https://services.arcgis.com/XG15cJAlne2vxtgt/ArcGIS/rest/services/National_Risk_Index_Counties/FeatureServer/0/query on November 2, 2026, 1:20 PM EST. This product uses the Federal Emergency Management Agency’s National Risk Index dataset API or downloadable datasets but is not endorsed by FEMA. The Federal Government or FEMA cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from the Agency's website(s).
Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), OpenFEMA Dataset: Disaster Declarations Summaries - v2, retrieved from https://www.fema.gov/api/open/v2/DisasterDeclarationsSummaries on November 2, 2026, 1:21 PM EST. This product uses the Federal Emergency Management Agency's OpenFEMA API, but is not endorsed by FEMA. The Federal Government or FEMA cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from the Agency's website(s).
Tornado records: NOAA/NWS Storm Prediction Center, Severe Weather Database, tornadoes 1950–2025 (https://www.spc.noaa.gov/wcm/data/1950-2025_actual_tornadoes.csv, downloaded 2 November 2026). Public domain; not endorsed by NOAA. Compiled by Global Incident Tracker.
Questions about Michigan
Which county in Michigan has the highest natural disaster risk?
Of Michigan's 83 counties, 0 have a Very High natural-hazard risk rating in FEMA's National Risk Index (v1.20, December 2025); the highest is Wayne County (score 99.0 of 100), and expected losses across the state total $2.9 billion a year.
Which Michigan counties are most at risk from tornadoes?
By FEMA's National Risk Index tornado risk score: Oakland County, Wayne County, Macomb County. These are planning-level estimates for whole counties, not maps of individual properties.
Which Michigan counties are most at risk from hurricanes?
By FEMA's National Risk Index hurricane risk score: Huron County, Wayne County, Sanilac County. These are planning-level estimates for whole counties, not maps of individual properties.
How many FEMA disaster declarations has Michigan had?
OpenFEMA lists 44 federal disaster, emergency and fire management declarations for Michigan since 1953 (not counting COVID-19); the latest is DR-4925-MI, Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding, declared 30 June 2026.