Missouri Natural Disaster Risk by County
Of Missouri's 115 counties, 0 have a Very High natural-hazard risk rating in FEMA's National Risk Index (v1.20, December 2025); the highest is St. Louis County (score 99.3 of 100), and expected losses across the state total $3.9 billion a year.
OpenFEMA lists 86 federal disaster, emergency and fire management declarations for Missouri since 1957 (not counting COVID-19); the latest is DR-4939-MO, Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding, declared 1 September 2026.
Live weather alerts for Missouri Latest FEMA declarations All official warnings
Most exposed counties, hazard by hazard
Top 10 by FEMA hazard risk scoreHurricane 99 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stoddard County | Very Low | $59,075 |
| 2 | Dunklin County | Very Low | $37,968 |
| 3 | Barry County | Very Low | $45,693 |
| 4 | Pemiscot County | Very Low | $32,843 |
| 5 | St. Louis County | Very Low | $48,380 |
| 6 | Butler County | Very Low | $38,454 |
| 7 | New Madrid County | Very Low | $36,886 |
| 8 | Howell County | Very Low | $26,833 |
| 9 | Greene County | Very Low | $37,191 |
| 10 | Camden County | Very Low | $27,054 |
Tornado 115 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jackson County | Very High | $62 million |
| 2 | St. Louis City | Very High | $28 million |
| 3 | St. Louis County | Relatively High | $26 million |
| 4 | St. Charles County | Relatively High | $28 million |
| 5 | Clay County | Relatively High | $21 million |
| 6 | Jasper County | Relatively High | $13 million |
| 7 | Jefferson County | Relatively High | $16 million |
| 8 | Greene County | Relatively High | $13 million |
| 9 | Boone County | Relatively High | $11 million |
| 10 | Butler County | Relatively Moderate | $6.6 million |
Inland flooding 115 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Louis County | Relatively High | $240 million |
| 2 | St. Louis City | Relatively High | $91 million |
| 3 | Jackson County | Relatively High | $109 million |
| 4 | St. Charles County | Relatively High | $116 million |
| 5 | Camden County | Relatively Moderate | $46 million |
| 6 | Jefferson County | Relatively Moderate | $59 million |
| 7 | Taney County | Relatively Moderate | $28 million |
| 8 | Greene County | Relatively Moderate | $39 million |
| 9 | Clay County | Relatively Moderate | $43 million |
| 10 | Boone County | Relatively Moderate | $41 million |
Wildfire 115 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Camden County | Relatively Low | $404,953 |
| 2 | Laclede County | Relatively Low | $312,127 |
| 3 | Newton County | Relatively Low | $296,667 |
| 4 | Howell County | Relatively Low | $215,226 |
| 5 | Dallas County | Relatively Low | $183,036 |
| 6 | McDonald County | Relatively Low | $229,709 |
| 7 | Greene County | Relatively Low | $241,469 |
| 8 | Morgan County | Relatively Low | $130,404 |
| 9 | Polk County | Relatively Low | $177,005 |
| 10 | Cole County | Relatively Low | $262,358 |
Earthquake 115 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Louis County | Relatively High | $141 million |
| 2 | St. Louis City | Relatively High | $58 million |
| 3 | Cape Girardeau County | Relatively Moderate | $29 million |
| 4 | Dunklin County | Relatively Moderate | $18 million |
| 5 | Scott County | Relatively Moderate | $18 million |
| 6 | Pemiscot County | Relatively Moderate | $14 million |
| 7 | New Madrid County | Relatively Moderate | $18 million |
| 8 | Stoddard County | Relatively Moderate | $14 million |
| 9 | Butler County | Relatively Moderate | $13 million |
| 10 | St. Charles County | Relatively Moderate | $22 million |
Every Missouri county, highest overall risk first
115| # | County | Overall risk | Score | Loss a year | Top hazard | Declarations | Tornadoes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Louis County | Relatively High | 99.3 | $753 million | Heat wave | 32 | 48 |
| 2 | St. Louis City | Relatively High | 98.7 | $359 million | Heat wave | 23 | 4 |
| 3 | Jackson County | Relatively High | 96.5 | $251 million | Tornado | 24 | 47 |
| 4 | St. Charles County | Relatively Moderate | 92.6 | $215 million | Strong wind | 26 | 43 |
| 5 | Jefferson County | Relatively Moderate | 90.5 | $114 million | Strong wind | 28 | 44 |
| 6 | Greene County | Relatively Moderate | 90.1 | $97 million | Ice storm | 25 | 58 |
| 7 | Clay County | Relatively Moderate | 89.8 | $113 million | Cold wave | 23 | 36 |
| 8 | Camden County | Relatively Moderate | 88.4 | $62 million | Landslide | 26 | 24 |
| 9 | Boone County | Relatively Moderate | 85.8 | $75 million | Heat wave | 25 | 34 |
| 10 | Cape Girardeau County | Relatively Moderate | 85.7 | $68 million | Earthquake | 27 | 49 |
| 11 | Jasper County | Relatively Moderate | 85.6 | $59 million | Ice storm | 21 | 46 |
| 12 | Taney County | Relatively Moderate | 84.0 | $41 million | Ice storm | 21 | 23 |
| 13 | Franklin County | Relatively Moderate | 83.5 | $60 million | Strong wind | 22 | 33 |
| 14 | Butler County | Relatively Moderate | 83.1 | $46 million | Earthquake | 21 | 48 |
| 15 | Scott County | Relatively Low | 80.1 | $37 million | Earthquake | 29 | 48 |
| 16 | Dunklin County | Relatively Low | 80.1 | $31 million | Earthquake | 20 | 33 |
| 17 | St. Francois County | Relatively Low | 78.5 | $36 million | Heat wave | 19 | 25 |
| 18 | Pemiscot County | Relatively Low | 78.0 | $24 million | Earthquake | 24 | 35 |
| 19 | Howell County | Relatively Low | 77.8 | $30 million | Ice storm | 23 | 43 |
| 20 | Newton County | Relatively Low | 77.5 | $35 million | Ice storm | 27 | 50 |
| 21 | Stone County | Relatively Low | 76.7 | $30 million | Strong wind | 22 | 30 |
| 22 | Morgan County | Relatively Low | 75.5 | $22 million | Ice storm | 26 | 27 |
| 23 | Barry County | Relatively Low | 75.1 | $30 million | Ice storm | 27 | 48 |
| 24 | Cass County | Relatively Low | 74.9 | $44 million | Hail | 19 | 37 |
| 25 | Buchanan County | Relatively Low | 74.4 | $35 million | Hail | 26 | 20 |
| 26 | Stoddard County | Relatively Low | 74.3 | $29 million | Earthquake | 24 | 50 |
| 27 | Cole County | Relatively Low | 73.4 | $43 million | Heat wave | 24 | 11 |
| 28 | New Madrid County | Relatively Low | 71.9 | $28 million | Earthquake | 26 | 34 |
| 29 | Platte County | Relatively Low | 71.4 | $48 million | Heat wave | 24 | 11 |
| 30 | Iron County | Relatively Low | 69.5 | $23 million | Heat wave | 25 | 26 |
| 31 | Washington County | Relatively Low | 67.8 | $20 million | Heat wave | 26 | 27 |
| 32 | Lincoln County | Relatively Low | 67.1 | $32 million | Heat wave | 27 | 22 |
| 33 | Wayne County | Relatively Low | 67.0 | $15 million | Earthquake | 26 | 27 |
| 34 | Benton County | Relatively Low | 66.8 | $17 million | Strong wind | 19 | 29 |
| 35 | Christian County | Relatively Low | 66.5 | $36 million | Ice storm | 20 | 44 |
| 36 | Lawrence County | Relatively Low | 66.2 | $22 million | Strong wind | 18 | 30 |
| 37 | Laclede County | Relatively Low | 66.0 | $23 million | Ice storm | 21 | 27 |
| 38 | McDonald County | Relatively Low | 64.0 | $25 million | Ice storm | 24 | 21 |
| 39 | Callaway County | Relatively Low | 63.9 | $22 million | Heat wave | 27 | 40 |
| 40 | Reynolds County | Relatively Low | 63.9 | $20 million | Cold wave | 25 | 24 |
| 41 | Texas County | Relatively Low | 62.4 | $16 million | Cold wave | 25 | 35 |
| 42 | Pettis County | Relatively Low | 62.0 | $23 million | Heat wave | 19 | 43 |
| 43 | Pulaski County | Relatively Low | 60.5 | $29 million | Heat wave | 23 | 19 |
| 44 | Shannon County | Relatively Low | 57.5 | $12 million | Cold wave | 25 | 19 |
| 45 | Wright County | Relatively Low | 57.4 | $13 million | Ice storm | 23 | 31 |
| 46 | Mississippi County | Relatively Low | 57.2 | $16 million | Earthquake | 23 | 24 |
| 47 | Ripley County | Relatively Low | 57.0 | $14 million | Earthquake | 22 | 23 |
| 48 | Clinton County | Relatively Low | 56.2 | $22 million | Hail | 20 | 25 |
| 49 | Warren County | Relatively Low | 55.3 | $27 million | Heat wave | 15 | 14 |
| 50 | Miller County | Relatively Low | 55.1 | $18 million | Ice storm | 28 | 32 |
| 51 | Crawford County | Relatively Low | 55.0 | $18 million | Heat wave | 22 | 25 |
| 52 | Johnson County | Relatively Low | 54.9 | $24 million | Cold wave | 19 | 33 |
| 53 | Ste. Genevieve County | Relatively Low | 54.6 | $23 million | Heat wave | 29 | 11 |
| 54 | Polk County | Relatively Low | 54.5 | $16 million | Ice storm | 23 | 38 |
| 55 | Carter County | Relatively Low | 53.9 | $11 million | Earthquake | 20 | 21 |
| 56 | Phelps County | Relatively Low | 53.7 | $19 million | Heat wave | 23 | 34 |
| 57 | Henry County | Relatively Low | 52.8 | $14 million | Ice storm | 18 | 19 |
| 58 | Lafayette County | Relatively Low | 52.5 | $20 million | Cold wave | 23 | 30 |
| 59 | Dent County | Relatively Low | 52.5 | $16 million | Cold wave | 16 | 21 |
| 60 | Saline County | Relatively Low | 51.6 | $16 million | Drought | 24 | 24 |
| 61 | Audrain County | Relatively Low | 51.4 | $13 million | Heat wave | 17 | 27 |
| 62 | Madison County | Relatively Low | 50.9 | $15 million | Heat wave | 24 | 37 |
| 63 | Oregon County | Relatively Low | 48.7 | $11 million | Earthquake | 23 | 20 |
| 64 | Marion County | Relatively Low | 47.9 | $17 million | Heat wave | 23 | 15 |
| 65 | Perry County | Relatively Low | 46.2 | $19 million | Strong wind | 27 | 21 |
| 66 | Vernon County | Relatively Low | 46.0 | $14 million | Drought | 24 | 28 |
| 67 | Nodaway County | Relatively Low | 45.6 | $17 million | Drought | 20 | 38 |
| 68 | Webster County | Relatively Low | 44.6 | $17 million | Ice storm | 31 | 38 |
| 69 | Ray County | Relatively Low | 44.4 | $13 million | Landslide | 31 | 34 |
| 70 | Barton County | Relatively Low | 43.6 | $12 million | Drought | 22 | 36 |
| 71 | Dallas County | Very Low | 41.7 | $10 million | Ice storm | 23 | 18 |
| 72 | Pike County | Very Low | 40.3 | $13 million | Heat wave | 24 | 20 |
| 73 | Montgomery County | Very Low | 38.3 | $9.7 million | Heat wave | 24 | 24 |
| 74 | Macon County | Very Low | 36.8 | $11 million | Landslide | 21 | 17 |
| 75 | Randolph County | Very Low | 35.8 | $12 million | Heat wave | 16 | 11 |
| 76 | Ozark County | Very Low | 35.7 | $6.7 million | Heat wave | 25 | 32 |
| 77 | Scotland County | Very Low | 33.0 | $6.2 million | Heat wave | 22 | 15 |
| 78 | Osage County | Very Low | 32.9 | $12 million | Heat wave | 28 | 12 |
| 79 | Carroll County | Very Low | 32.6 | $9.4 million | Drought | 27 | 17 |
| 80 | Gasconade County | Very Low | 32.0 | $12 million | Heat wave | 19 | 8 |
| 81 | Linn County | Very Low | 31.2 | $8.4 million | Drought | 21 | 17 |
| 82 | Moniteau County | Very Low | 31.0 | $9.7 million | Ice storm | 21 | 22 |
| 83 | Bates County | Very Low | 30.5 | $8.8 million | Strong wind | 21 | 26 |
| 84 | Daviess County | Very Low | 30.1 | $7.4 million | Drought | 22 | 21 |
| 85 | Chariton County | Very Low | 29.4 | $8.5 million | Drought | 26 | 16 |
| 86 | Harrison County | Very Low | 29.3 | $7.2 million | Drought | 17 | 24 |
| 87 | Gentry County | Very Low | 28.8 | $7.5 million | Drought | 20 | 19 |
| 88 | Adair County | Very Low | 28.7 | $11 million | Landslide | 24 | 10 |
| 89 | Grundy County | Very Low | 27.9 | $7.7 million | Drought | 20 | 19 |
| 90 | Lewis County | Very Low | 27.4 | $8.1 million | Heat wave | 25 | 13 |
| 91 | Bollinger County | Very Low | 26.3 | $9.6 million | Earthquake | 26 | 31 |
| 92 | Cedar County | Very Low | 26.0 | $7.4 million | Ice storm | 21 | 19 |
| 93 | St. Clair County | Very Low | 25.6 | $6.1 million | Drought | 22 | 24 |
| 94 | Douglas County | Very Low | 23.7 | $6.5 million | Ice storm | 23 | 41 |
| 95 | Hickory County | Very Low | 23.5 | $5.5 million | Ice storm | 21 | 15 |
| 96 | Dade County | Very Low | 23.3 | $6.6 million | Ice storm | 23 | 27 |
| 97 | Livingston County | Very Low | 23.0 | $9.5 million | Drought | 21 | 13 |
| 98 | Andrew County | Very Low | 22.1 | $11 million | Landslide | 30 | 25 |
| 99 | Clark County | Very Low | 21.8 | $6.7 million | Heat wave | 25 | 16 |
| 100 | Atchison County | Very Low | 21.7 | $6.9 million | Drought | 21 | 18 |
| 101 | Monroe County | Very Low | 21.2 | $7.0 million | Heat wave | 17 | 26 |
| 102 | Knox County | Very Low | 21.0 | $5.9 million | Heat wave | 24 | 10 |
| 103 | Maries County | Very Low | 20.8 | $7.5 million | Ice storm | 26 | 10 |
| 104 | Cooper County | Very Low | 20.4 | $11 million | Heat wave | 22 | 19 |
| 105 | DeKalb County | Very Low | 16.0 | $7.7 million | Drought | 20 | 20 |
| 106 | Shelby County | Very Low | 15.9 | $6.6 million | Lightning | 25 | 23 |
| 107 | Holt County | Very Low | 15.7 | $6.6 million | Drought | 23 | 14 |
| 108 | Caldwell County | Very Low | 14.4 | $4.9 million | Drought | 22 | 11 |
| 109 | Ralls County | Very Low | 14.1 | $8.3 million | Heat wave | 24 | 13 |
| 110 | Howard County | Very Low | 13.8 | $6.8 million | Landslide | 27 | 8 |
| 111 | Mercer County | Very Low | 12.3 | $4.0 million | Landslide | 18 | 15 |
| 112 | Sullivan County | Very Low | 10.1 | $4.4 million | Landslide | 23 | 12 |
| 113 | Worth County | Very Low | 8.2 | $4.1 million | Heat wave | 19 | 12 |
| 114 | Putnam County | Very Low | 8.2 | $3.4 million | Landslide | 17 | 10 |
| 115 | Schuyler County | Very Low | 3.6 | $2.0 million | Landslide | 16 | 8 |
Score: FEMA's national percentile (higher = more risk). Declarations: federal declarations that named the county since 1953, not counting COVID-19. Tornadoes: NOAA SPC tornadoes that touched the county, 1950–2025.
Latest federal declarations in Missouri
Other states and territories
Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas California Colorado Connecticut Delaware District of Columbia Florida Georgia Hawaii Idaho Illinois Indiana Iowa Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Maine Maryland Massachusetts Michigan Minnesota Mississippi Montana Nebraska Nevada New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico New York North Carolina North Dakota Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Puerto Rico Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee Texas Utah Vermont Virginia Washington West Virginia Wisconsin Wyoming American Samoa Guam Northern Mariana Islands U.S. Virgin Islands
What this page shows, and what it misses
FEMA's National Risk Index compares every US county with every other for 18 natural hazards, combining expected losses with social vulnerability and community resilience. It is a planning-level estimate for nationwide comparison, not a flood-zone map and not the risk to any one property — for flood zones use FEMA's Flood Map Service Center ↗. Federal declarations exclude state declarations and SBA or USDA designations.
Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), National Risk Index Dataset: National Risk Index Counties - v1.20.0 (December 2025). Retrieved from https://services.arcgis.com/XG15cJAlne2vxtgt/ArcGIS/rest/services/National_Risk_Index_Counties/FeatureServer/0/query on November 2, 2026, 1:20 PM EST. This product uses the Federal Emergency Management Agency’s National Risk Index dataset API or downloadable datasets but is not endorsed by FEMA. The Federal Government or FEMA cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from the Agency's website(s).
Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), OpenFEMA Dataset: Disaster Declarations Summaries - v2, retrieved from https://www.fema.gov/api/open/v2/DisasterDeclarationsSummaries on November 2, 2026, 1:21 PM EST. This product uses the Federal Emergency Management Agency's OpenFEMA API, but is not endorsed by FEMA. The Federal Government or FEMA cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from the Agency's website(s).
Tornado records: NOAA/NWS Storm Prediction Center, Severe Weather Database, tornadoes 1950–2025 (https://www.spc.noaa.gov/wcm/data/1950-2025_actual_tornadoes.csv, downloaded 2 November 2026). Public domain; not endorsed by NOAA. Compiled by Global Incident Tracker.
Questions about Missouri
Which county in Missouri has the highest natural disaster risk?
Of Missouri's 115 counties, 0 have a Very High natural-hazard risk rating in FEMA's National Risk Index (v1.20, December 2025); the highest is St. Louis County (score 99.3 of 100), and expected losses across the state total $3.9 billion a year.
Which Missouri counties are most at risk from tornadoes?
By FEMA's National Risk Index tornado risk score: Jackson County, St. Louis City, St. Louis County. These are planning-level estimates for whole counties, not maps of individual properties.
Which Missouri counties are most at risk from hurricanes?
By FEMA's National Risk Index hurricane risk score: Stoddard County, Dunklin County, Barry County. These are planning-level estimates for whole counties, not maps of individual properties.
How many FEMA disaster declarations has Missouri had?
OpenFEMA lists 86 federal disaster, emergency and fire management declarations for Missouri since 1957 (not counting COVID-19); the latest is DR-4939-MO, Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding, declared 1 September 2026.