Indiana Natural Disaster Risk by County
Of Indiana's 92 counties, 0 have a Very High natural-hazard risk rating in FEMA's National Risk Index (v1.20, December 2025); the highest is Marion County (score 97.5 of 100), and expected losses across the state total $2.4 billion a year.
OpenFEMA lists 54 federal disaster, emergency and fire management declarations for Indiana since 1954 (not counting COVID-19); the latest is DR-4933-IN, Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding, declared 25 August 2026.
Live weather alerts for Indiana Latest FEMA declarations All official warnings
Most exposed counties, hazard by hazard
Top 10 by FEMA hazard risk scoreHurricane 92 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LaGrange County | Very Low | $35,309 |
| 2 | Elkhart County | Very Low | $53,603 |
| 3 | Allen County | Very Low | $42,762 |
| 4 | Tippecanoe County | Very Low | $44,072 |
| 5 | St. Joseph County | Very Low | $41,808 |
| 6 | Vanderburgh County | Very Low | $35,993 |
| 7 | Vigo County | Very Low | $33,478 |
| 8 | Kosciusko County | Very Low | $32,479 |
| 9 | Adams County | Very Low | $19,955 |
| 10 | Jay County | Very Low | $26,205 |
Tornado 92 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lake County | Very High | $41 million |
| 2 | Marion County | Very High | $39 million |
| 3 | Allen County | Relatively High | $21 million |
| 4 | Hamilton County | Relatively High | $30 million |
| 5 | Vanderburgh County | Relatively High | $13 million |
| 6 | Clark County | Relatively High | $15 million |
| 7 | Porter County | Relatively High | $14 million |
| 8 | LaPorte County | Relatively High | $8.4 million |
| 9 | Floyd County | Relatively High | $9.3 million |
| 10 | Wayne County | Relatively High | $5.7 million |
Inland flooding 92 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marion County | Relatively High | $163 million |
| 2 | Lake County | Relatively High | $90 million |
| 3 | Allen County | Relatively High | $60 million |
| 4 | Hamilton County | Relatively Moderate | $73 million |
| 5 | Vanderburgh County | Relatively Moderate | $36 million |
| 6 | St. Joseph County | Relatively Moderate | $28 million |
| 7 | Vigo County | Relatively Moderate | $24 million |
| 8 | Elkhart County | Relatively Moderate | $23 million |
| 9 | Madison County | Relatively Moderate | $20 million |
| 10 | Delaware County | Relatively Moderate | $21 million |
Coastal flooding 3 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lake County | Very Low | $20,212 |
| 2 | LaPorte County | Very Low | $3,701 |
| 3 | Porter County | Very Low | $4,017 |
Wildfire 92 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lake County | Relatively Low | $119,846 |
| 2 | Porter County | Very Low | $111,519 |
| 3 | Allen County | Very Low | $25,347 |
| 4 | Warrick County | Very Low | $23,482 |
| 5 | LaPorte County | Very Low | $18,425 |
| 6 | Elkhart County | Very Low | $16,493 |
| 7 | Monroe County | Very Low | $16,106 |
| 8 | Vanderburgh County | Very Low | $14,273 |
| 9 | LaGrange County | Very Low | $7,765 |
| 10 | Spencer County | Very Low | $13,930 |
Earthquake 92 rated
| # | County | Rating | Loss a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderburgh County | Relatively Moderate | $32 million |
| 2 | Marion County | Relatively Moderate | $22 million |
| 3 | Vigo County | Relatively Moderate | $6.1 million |
| 4 | Knox County | Relatively Moderate | $5.8 million |
| 5 | Warrick County | Relatively Low | $6.0 million |
| 6 | Lake County | Relatively Low | $4.3 million |
| 7 | Daviess County | Relatively Low | $3.2 million |
| 8 | Gibson County | Relatively Low | $4.9 million |
| 9 | Posey County | Relatively Low | $4.4 million |
| 10 | Monroe County | Relatively Low | $3.9 million |
Every Indiana county, highest overall risk first
92| # | County | Overall risk | Score | Loss a year | Top hazard | Declarations | Tornadoes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marion County | Relatively High | 97.5 | $285 million | Tornado | 18 | 47 |
| 2 | Lake County | Relatively High | 95.9 | $191 million | Cold wave | 22 | 41 |
| 3 | Vanderburgh County | Relatively Moderate | 91.3 | $96 million | Earthquake | 18 | 35 |
| 4 | Allen County | Relatively Moderate | 90.8 | $97 million | Strong wind | 16 | 32 |
| 5 | Hamilton County | Relatively Moderate | 88.8 | $129 million | Tornado | 19 | 30 |
| 6 | St. Joseph County | Relatively Moderate | 85.8 | $60 million | Cold wave | 15 | 32 |
| 7 | Elkhart County | Relatively Moderate | 83.7 | $49 million | Strong wind | 11 | 34 |
| 8 | Vigo County | Relatively Moderate | 83.2 | $46 million | Strong wind | 14 | 17 |
| 9 | Tippecanoe County | Relatively Moderate | 81.8 | $49 million | Cold wave | 12 | 57 |
| 10 | Porter County | Relatively Moderate | 81.4 | $58 million | Tornado | 14 | 26 |
| 11 | Clark County | Relatively Moderate | 81.4 | $54 million | Strong wind | 18 | 23 |
| 12 | LaPorte County | Relatively Low | 78.9 | $38 million | Cold wave | 17 | 29 |
| 13 | Madison County | Relatively Low | 77.3 | $35 million | Strong wind | 21 | 30 |
| 14 | Hendricks County | Relatively Low | 76.8 | $60 million | Winter weather | 12 | 32 |
| 15 | Delaware County | Relatively Low | 76.3 | $34 million | Tornado | 17 | 23 |
| 16 | Monroe County | Relatively Low | 76.0 | $38 million | Strong wind | 14 | 22 |
| 17 | Floyd County | Relatively Low | 75.4 | $37 million | Strong wind | 15 | 13 |
| 18 | Johnson County | Relatively Low | 74.7 | $54 million | Strong wind | 14 | 24 |
| 19 | Wayne County | Relatively Low | 74.1 | $25 million | Tornado | 14 | 21 |
| 20 | Bartholomew County | Relatively Low | 70.9 | $34 million | Tornado | 11 | 19 |
| 21 | Grant County | Relatively Low | 69.4 | $23 million | Tornado | 20 | 28 |
| 22 | Kosciusko County | Relatively Low | 66.3 | $25 million | Strong wind | 16 | 36 |
| 23 | Warrick County | Relatively Low | 65.1 | $29 million | Earthquake | 18 | 29 |
| 24 | Howard County | Relatively Low | 63.7 | $23 million | Strong wind | 13 | 27 |
| 25 | Morgan County | Relatively Low | 63.5 | $27 million | Landslide | 18 | 24 |
| 26 | LaGrange County | Relatively Low | 62.4 | $13 million | Strong wind | 10 | 12 |
| 27 | Dubois County | Relatively Low | 59.1 | $23 million | Earthquake | 14 | 27 |
| 28 | Daviess County | Relatively Low | 58.8 | $15 million | Earthquake | 16 | 24 |
| 29 | Cass County | Relatively Low | 56.8 | $16 million | Strong wind | 15 | 28 |
| 30 | Knox County | Relatively Low | 55.3 | $19 million | Earthquake | 16 | 19 |
| 31 | Jackson County | Relatively Low | 52.9 | $22 million | Strong wind | 15 | 24 |
| 32 | Miami County | Relatively Low | 52.8 | $16 million | Strong wind | 13 | 20 |
| 33 | Adams County | Relatively Low | 52.1 | $12 million | Strong wind | 15 | 20 |
| 34 | Harrison County | Relatively Low | 51.0 | $18 million | Tornado | 20 | 23 |
| 35 | Jefferson County | Relatively Low | 48.3 | $16 million | Landslide | 23 | 17 |
| 36 | Gibson County | Relatively Low | 48.0 | $18 million | Drought | 20 | 28 |
| 37 | Lawrence County | Relatively Low | 47.8 | $16 million | Strong wind | 19 | 26 |
| 38 | Ripley County | Relatively Low | 46.8 | $14 million | Strong wind | 15 | 26 |
| 39 | Posey County | Relatively Low | 46.3 | $16 million | Earthquake | 17 | 22 |
| 40 | Dearborn County | Relatively Low | 45.2 | $19 million | Landslide | 20 | 15 |
| 41 | Henry County | Relatively Low | 44.8 | $15 million | Tornado | 18 | 23 |
| 42 | Noble County | Relatively Low | 44.2 | $13 million | Strong wind | 14 | 14 |
| 43 | Hancock County | Relatively Low | 44.0 | $23 million | Tornado | 17 | 23 |
| 44 | Shelby County | Relatively Low | 43.4 | $16 million | Tornado | 13 | 34 |
| 45 | Boone County | Relatively Low | 43.2 | $25 million | Hail | 16 | 34 |
| 46 | Putnam County | Relatively Low | 42.8 | $14 million | Strong wind | 18 | 22 |
| 47 | Greene County | Very Low | 42.5 | $14 million | Landslide | 17 | 18 |
| 48 | Marshall County | Very Low | 41.6 | $15 million | Lightning | 15 | 32 |
| 49 | DeKalb County | Very Low | 41.3 | $13 million | Strong wind | 13 | 13 |
| 50 | Montgomery County | Very Low | 41.0 | $13 million | Strong wind | 19 | 29 |
| 51 | Wabash County | Very Low | 41.0 | $12 million | Tornado | 12 | 20 |
| 52 | Washington County | Very Low | 40.9 | $13 million | Tornado | 18 | 34 |
| 53 | Orange County | Very Low | 40.5 | $11 million | Tornado | 17 | 22 |
| 54 | Spencer County | Very Low | 39.4 | $13 million | Earthquake | 13 | 17 |
| 55 | White County | Very Low | 38.5 | $13 million | Cold wave | 16 | 27 |
| 56 | Huntington County | Very Low | 38.2 | $14 million | Strong wind | 13 | 22 |
| 57 | Owen County | Very Low | 35.1 | $10 million | Landslide | 18 | 15 |
| 58 | Perry County | Very Low | 35.0 | $11 million | Strong wind | 21 | 13 |
| 59 | Franklin County | Very Low | 34.2 | $13 million | Landslide | 22 | 11 |
| 60 | Fayette County | Very Low | 33.5 | $9.8 million | Tornado | 15 | 9 |
| 61 | Jasper County | Very Low | 32.8 | $13 million | Cold wave | 17 | 29 |
| 62 | Jennings County | Very Low | 31.9 | $9.8 million | Landslide | 16 | 17 |
| 63 | Randolph County | Very Low | 31.5 | $9.2 million | Tornado | 18 | 19 |
| 64 | Clinton County | Very Low | 30.5 | $11 million | Hail | 14 | 18 |
| 65 | Carroll County | Very Low | 29.6 | $12 million | Drought | 16 | 20 |
| 66 | Parke County | Very Low | 27.6 | $7.9 million | Landslide | 18 | 13 |
| 67 | Steuben County | Very Low | 27.2 | $10 million | Hail | 10 | 16 |
| 68 | Clay County | Very Low | 27.0 | $11 million | Earthquake | 18 | 10 |
| 69 | Crawford County | Very Low | 25.8 | $5.9 million | Tornado | 19 | 7 |
| 70 | Starke County | Very Low | 24.9 | $8.3 million | Cold wave | 16 | 16 |
| 71 | Whitley County | Very Low | 24.6 | $9.6 million | Drought | 13 | 17 |
| 72 | Vermillion County | Very Low | 23.4 | $7.5 million | Earthquake | 15 | 10 |
| 73 | Decatur County | Very Low | 23.1 | $12 million | Lightning | 14 | 25 |
| 74 | Jay County | Very Low | 22.9 | $7.6 million | Tornado | 14 | 16 |
| 75 | Wells County | Very Low | 22.8 | $9.6 million | Tornado | 13 | 16 |
| 76 | Scott County | Very Low | 22.3 | $8.8 million | Tornado | 15 | 14 |
| 77 | Fountain County | Very Low | 21.2 | $8.2 million | Lightning | 11 | 10 |
| 78 | Sullivan County | Very Low | 20.6 | $7.9 million | Earthquake | 17 | 11 |
| 79 | Fulton County | Very Low | 20.2 | $7.0 million | Drought | 16 | 14 |
| 80 | Brown County | Very Low | 19.7 | $6.8 million | Ice storm | 15 | 7 |
| 81 | Pike County | Very Low | 19.2 | $6.1 million | Earthquake | 20 | 29 |
| 82 | Rush County | Very Low | 15.8 | $6.6 million | Tornado | 15 | 24 |
| 83 | Martin County | Very Low | 12.3 | $5.2 million | Earthquake | 14 | 9 |
| 84 | Newton County | Very Low | 11.7 | $5.8 million | Cold wave | 17 | 21 |
| 85 | Switzerland County | Very Low | 11.6 | $5.3 million | Landslide | 20 | 8 |
| 86 | Pulaski County | Very Low | 11.2 | $5.1 million | Cold wave | 16 | 15 |
| 87 | Blackford County | Very Low | 9.0 | $4.1 million | Tornado | 15 | 3 |
| 88 | Tipton County | Very Low | 8.9 | $6.9 million | Drought | 15 | 13 |
| 89 | Warren County | Very Low | 5.8 | $4.1 million | Landslide | 17 | 11 |
| 90 | Union County | Very Low | 5.2 | $4.3 million | Strong wind | 15 | 3 |
| 91 | Benton County | Very Low | 4.9 | $3.3 million | Cold wave | 19 | 24 |
| 92 | Ohio County | Very Low | 3.4 | $3.0 million | Landslide | 17 | 5 |
Score: FEMA's national percentile (higher = more risk). Declarations: federal declarations that named the county since 1953, not counting COVID-19. Tornadoes: NOAA SPC tornadoes that touched the county, 1950–2025.
Latest federal declarations in Indiana
Other states and territories
Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas California Colorado Connecticut Delaware District of Columbia Florida Georgia Hawaii Idaho Illinois Iowa Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Maine Maryland Massachusetts Michigan Minnesota Mississippi Missouri Montana Nebraska Nevada New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico New York North Carolina North Dakota Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Puerto Rico Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee Texas Utah Vermont Virginia Washington West Virginia Wisconsin Wyoming American Samoa Guam Northern Mariana Islands U.S. Virgin Islands
What this page shows, and what it misses
FEMA's National Risk Index compares every US county with every other for 18 natural hazards, combining expected losses with social vulnerability and community resilience. It is a planning-level estimate for nationwide comparison, not a flood-zone map and not the risk to any one property — for flood zones use FEMA's Flood Map Service Center ↗. Federal declarations exclude state declarations and SBA or USDA designations.
Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), National Risk Index Dataset: National Risk Index Counties - v1.20.0 (December 2025). Retrieved from https://services.arcgis.com/XG15cJAlne2vxtgt/ArcGIS/rest/services/National_Risk_Index_Counties/FeatureServer/0/query on November 2, 2026, 1:20 PM EST. This product uses the Federal Emergency Management Agency’s National Risk Index dataset API or downloadable datasets but is not endorsed by FEMA. The Federal Government or FEMA cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from the Agency's website(s).
Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), OpenFEMA Dataset: Disaster Declarations Summaries - v2, retrieved from https://www.fema.gov/api/open/v2/DisasterDeclarationsSummaries on November 2, 2026, 1:21 PM EST. This product uses the Federal Emergency Management Agency's OpenFEMA API, but is not endorsed by FEMA. The Federal Government or FEMA cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from the Agency's website(s).
Tornado records: NOAA/NWS Storm Prediction Center, Severe Weather Database, tornadoes 1950–2025 (https://www.spc.noaa.gov/wcm/data/1950-2025_actual_tornadoes.csv, downloaded 2 November 2026). Public domain; not endorsed by NOAA. Compiled by Global Incident Tracker.
Questions about Indiana
Which county in Indiana has the highest natural disaster risk?
Of Indiana's 92 counties, 0 have a Very High natural-hazard risk rating in FEMA's National Risk Index (v1.20, December 2025); the highest is Marion County (score 97.5 of 100), and expected losses across the state total $2.4 billion a year.
Which Indiana counties are most at risk from tornadoes?
By FEMA's National Risk Index tornado risk score: Lake County, Marion County, Allen County. These are planning-level estimates for whole counties, not maps of individual properties.
Which Indiana counties are most at risk from hurricanes?
By FEMA's National Risk Index hurricane risk score: LaGrange County, Elkhart County, Allen County. These are planning-level estimates for whole counties, not maps of individual properties.
How many FEMA disaster declarations has Indiana had?
OpenFEMA lists 54 federal disaster, emergency and fire management declarations for Indiana since 1954 (not counting COVID-19); the latest is DR-4933-IN, Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding, declared 25 August 2026.